NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,459,000 - $3,060,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
5,300 Sq Ft
$515/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 21, 2017

Last sale price $1,700,000 $321 Per Sq Ft

Est. 60% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $19,246 / mo

95 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2017

Direct waterfront property with unobstructed, panoramic views of Long Island Sound. Dramatic five-bedroom Contemporary in coveted Davenport Estates with 300-ft private beach. Sun-bathed, open layout perfectly oriented with high ceilings and huge expanses of glass to take in beautiful sunrises and breathtaking water vistas from every room. Sophisticated 5300 sf interior encompasses first level entry into expansive living room fireplace, den, powder room, master suite, two additional bedrooms, hall bath, and study. Uniquely designed for grand entertaining with floating staircase and elevator access to lower level party-sized dining room with glass door to yard; solarium with built-in grill and sliders to large patio; eat-in-kitchen; family room; fourth and fifth bedrooms, full bath. Half acre setting (100x203 Room for pool) sweeping rear lawn and terrace (with water access) overlooking shoreline. Close to Metro North, 30-minute commute to Grand Central. New Roof, Heating 2008, CAC-2015

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Glorianne Mattesi

Douglas Elliman Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 914-723-6800 License #30MA0635194 Listed on: 05/05/2017

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $50,375

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 21,946 Sq Ft Lot
  • Beach Front
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Frame Construction
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 5,300 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Elevator
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Water Views

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1000-000-001-00110-000-0015

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$50,375

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Attribution Contact: 914-723-6800
  • Village: None
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, First Floor Bedroom, Eat-in Kitchen, Elevator, Master Bath, Powder Room, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: None
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher,Dryer,Garage Door Opener,Light Fixtures,Refrigerator,Wall Oven,Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 5300
  • AtticDescription: None
  • SquareFootage: 5300.00
  • SquareFootageSource: Municipality

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Frame, Wood Siding
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Front, Water Access, Waterfront
  • View: Water
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler System
  • View YN: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Attached, 2 Car Attached, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Hot Water, Radiant
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Hot Water: Gas Stand Alone
  • NumberOfHeatingZones: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Other
  • Senior Community: No
  • DevelopmentName: Davenport Estates Associ
  • AdditionalFeeDescription: 300 ft private beach
  • AdditionalFeeFrequency: Yearly

Fee Information

  • AdditionalFeesYN: 1

Schools

  • Middle School: Isaac E Young Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.5038
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21946
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Level, Near Public Transit
  • Parcel Number: 1000-000-001-00110-000-0015
  • Property Attached: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 50375
  • Tax Map Number: 1000-000-001-00110-000-0015
  • IncludedInTaxes: Sewer,Trash

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Trinity Elementary School
  • High School: New Rochelle High School
  • Middle School District: New Rochelle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 5, 2017
Closed on
Aug 15, 2017
List Price
$1,795,000
Sold Price
$1,700,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$95,000
-5.29%
Current Estimated Value
$2,727,903

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,027,903
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.57%
Original Mortgage
$1,280,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,052,593
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,675,310

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Abolahrari Saba $1,700,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Abolahrari Saba $1,280,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/21/2017 08/21/17 Sold $1,700,000 -5.3% $321 / Sq Ft
05/04/2017 05/04/17 Pending -- -- --
05/04/2017 05/04/17 For Sale $1,795,000 -- $339 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $53,799 $39,100 $8,750 $30,350
2024 $53,049 $39,100 $8,750 $30,350
2023 $46,693 $39,100 $8,750 $30,350
2022 $50,590 $39,100 $8,750 $30,350
2021 $50,428 $39,100 $8,750 $30,350
2020 $41,908 $39,100 $8,750 $30,350
2019 $53,674 $39,100 $8,750 $30,350
2018 $44,909 $43,000 $8,750 $34,250
2017 $28,769 $43,000 $8,750 $34,250
2016 $56,443 $50,500 $8,750 $41,750
2015 -- $50,500 $8,750 $41,750
2014 -- $50,500 $8,750 $41,750
2013 -- $50,500 $8,750 $41,750
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY4712769

OneKey® MLS

APN: 1000-000-001-00110-000-0015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.