$1,999,888
SOLD APR 16, 2026

75 Forest Ave Massapequa, NY 11758

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,400 Sq Ft
10,000 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2026

$588 Per Sq Ft

203 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

TO BE BUILT ~Proposed New Construction | Waterfront Property | Exclusive Beach Rights Welcome to 75 Forest Avenue—a rare opportunity to own and customize your dream home on a prime waterfront lot in the heart of Massapequa Shores. This 100 x 100 ft (10,000 sq ft) parcel sits at the end of a quiet, dead-end street and offers unparalleled water access, privacy, and exclusivity. Permits and plans are underway for a luxurious 5-bedroom, 4-bathroom custom home designed for elegant coastal living. The residence will feature an open-concept layout, soaring ceilings, expansive windows capturing canal views, a gourmet kitchen with high-end finishes, and multiple indoor and outdoor living spaces. The thoughtfully designed floor plan includes a spacious great room, formal dining, a first-floor guest suite. Waterfront Features & Property Rights • Direct canal frontage with a new navy-grade bulkhead, offering deep-water access for boats, jet skis, kayaks, and paddleboards
• Exclusive deeded rights to a private beach—perfect for sunset strolls, swimming, or enjoying family time
• Wide canal allows for easy navigation to the open bay
• Oversized lot allows for the potential addition of a pool, outdoor kitchen, and private dock (subject to permits)
• Situated in a low-traffic, cul-de-sac location, offering ultimate serenity and seclusion Location Highlights • Just minutes from local marinas, parks, golf courses, and South Shore beaches
• Zoned for highly desirable Massapequa School District #23
• Easy access to Sunrise Highway and the Long Island Rail Road for convenient commuting Whether you’re seeking a year-round waterfront haven or a summer retreat, 75 Forest Avenue offers the ideal canvas to build the life you’ve imagined. With rare exclusive beach rights, a brand new construction customized to your needs, and picturesque canal frontage, this is one of the most unique and valuable offerings in South Massapequa.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Catherine Horan

Signature Premier Properties License #40HO0923840 Listed on: 07/30/2025

Signature Premier Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Michelle Kuffo

Bon Anno Realty ERA Powered License #10401378959

Bon Anno Realty ERA Powered

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,434

Year Built

  • Built in 2025

Lot Details

  • 10,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100 x 100

Interior Spaces

  • 3,400 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2489-65-135-00-0243-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,434

Year Built

Built in 2025

Lot Details

10,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Condition: New Construction, To Be Built
  • Year Built: 2025
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 1999888.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 588.20235
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 588.20235
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 8710313.5889
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 3400.00
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer/Dryer Hookup
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 3400
  • Basement YN: No

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Waterfront Features: Canal Access, Canal Front

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

• Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2296
  • Lot Dimensions: 100 x 100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10000
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level, Waterfront
  • Parcel Number: 2489-65-135-00-0243-0
  • Property Attached: No
  • Additional Parcels: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8433.7
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Fairfield Elementary School
  • High School: Massapequa High School
  • Middle School District: Massapequa

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2025
Closed on
Jun 25, 2025
List Price
$750,000
Sold Price
$725,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-3.33%
Views
40

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
222.23%
Original Mortgage
$725,000
Outstanding Balance
$722,526
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Estimated Equity
$1,331,474

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 30, 2023
Closed on
May 14, 2024
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$700,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.14%
Views
252

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.21%
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2023
Sold by
Kology William P and Estate Of Frances Joan Kology
Bought by
Diamond Development Properties Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2021
Sold by
Kology William P and Kology Frances Joan
Bought by
Martinez Living Trust

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $725,000 American Homes Title
Bargain Sale Deed $700,000 Abstracts Incorporated
Bargain Sale Deed $700,000 Abstracts Incorporated
Bargain Sale Deed $700,000 Abstracts Incorporated
Bargain Sale Deed $700,000 Abstracts Incorporated
Referees Deed $500,000 Stewart Title Insurance Co
Referees Deed $500,000 Stewart Title Insurance Co
Referees Deed $500,000 Stewart Title Insurance Co
Referees Deed $500,000 Stewart Title Insurance Co
Bargain Sale Deed $325,000 Judicial Title
Bargain Sale Deed $325,000 Judicial Title
Bargain Sale Deed $325,000 Judicial Title
Bargain Sale Deed $325,000 Judicial Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $725,000 Stand Alone First
Previous Owner $320,000 Stand Alone First
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Sold $1,999,888 0.0% $588 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Pending -- -- --
01/31/2026 01/31/26 For Sale $1,999,888 0.0% $588 / Sq Ft
01/31/2026 01/31/26 Off Market $1,999,888 -- --
07/30/2025 07/30/25 For Sale $1,999,888 +175.8% $588 / Sq Ft
06/25/2025 06/25/25 Sold $725,000 -3.3% $531 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/22/2025 04/22/25 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2025 03/04/25 For Sale $750,000 +7.1% $549 / Sq Ft
05/15/2024 05/15/24 Sold $700,000 +0.1% $512 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/29/2024 03/29/24 Pending -- -- --
09/30/2023 09/30/23 For Sale $699,000 -- $512 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,434 $296 $296 --
2024 $2,771 $296 $296 --
2023 $17,146 $520 $296 $224
2022 $17,146 $520 $296 $224
2021 $18,059 $501 $285 $216
2020 $19,983 $1,259 $1,139 $120
2019 $6,682 $1,259 $1,139 $120
2018 $12,217 $1,259 $0 $0
2017 $12,217 $1,259 $1,139 $120
2016 $18,230 $1,259 $1,139 $120
2015 $5,434 $1,259 $1,139 $120
2014 $5,434 $1,259 $1,139 $120
2013 $4,920 $1,259 $1,139 $120

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 893367

OneKey® MLS

APN: 2489-65-135-00-0243-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.