NOT LISTED FOR SALE

75 Hawthorne Dr Brevard, NC 28712

Estimated Value: $494,000 - $540,718

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,532 Sq Ft
$335/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 20, 2018

Last sale price $190,000 $124 Per Sq Ft

Est. 170% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,823 / mo

145 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2018

Nice brick home located in downtown Brevard in great location just minutes from the hospital, grocery stores, Pisgah National Forest and Brevard Music Center so you can enjoy all Brevard has to offer. Home is move in ready and low maintenance.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cindy Petit

Petit Properties Inc Brokerage Email: cindypetitrealtor@gmail.com License #260192 Listed on: 08/10/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Christy Voso

Petit Properties Inc License #292627

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 13,939 Sq Ft Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R2, R-2

• Living Room with Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry Room

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 8586-97-6720-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 124.02
  • Attribution Contact: cindypetitrealtor@gmail.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Other - See Remarks
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1532
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 300
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 300
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1532
  • Has Basement: Basement
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Living Area: 1532
  • Bedroom Main: 3

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Construction Type: Brick Full, Vinyl
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, None

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Heat Pump, Natural Gas

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 8586-97-6720-000
  • Zoning: R-2
  • Plat Reference Section Pages: 179
  • Development Status: Completed
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.32
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13939
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Specification: R2

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Brevard
  • High School: Brevard

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 10, 2017
Closed on
Feb 16, 2018
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$190,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-15.56%
Current Estimated Value
$512,680

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$322,680
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.84%
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Outstanding Balance
$126,669
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$386,011

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Willis Diane Anise $190,000 None Available
Ferguson Hayden T $180,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Willis Diane Anise $152,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/20/2018 02/20/18 Sold $190,000 -15.6% $124 / Sq Ft
01/02/2018 01/02/18 Pending -- -- --
08/10/2017 08/10/17 For Sale $225,000 -- $147 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,068 $518,570 $80,000 $438,570
2024 $860 $283,180 $80,000 $203,180
2023 $1,619 $268,090 $80,000 $188,090
2022 $1,619 $268,090 $80,000 $188,090
2021 $1,619 $268,090 $80,000 $188,090
2020 $1,227 $192,570 $0 $0
2019 $1,133 $177,860 $0 $0
2018 $864 $168,300 $0 $0
2017 $851 $168,300 $0 $0
2016 $839 $168,300 $0 $0
2015 $1,478 $179,330 $40,000 $139,330
2014 $1,478 $179,330 $40,000 $139,330
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 3309663

Canopy MLS

APN: 8586-97-6720-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.