75 Margarets Ln Lexington, VA 24450
Collierstown NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,834/month
Highlights
- 16.13 Acre Lot
- Home Office
- 1 Car Garage
- Main Floor Primary Bedroom
- Central Air
- Heating System Uses Propane
About This Home
Enjoy peaceful country living just 10 minutes from historic downtown Lexington, home to W&L and VMI. This sweetly renovated 4-bedroom, 2-bath farmhouse sits on just over 16 beautiful acres, perfectly set up for horses or hobby farming. The property features 3 fenced paddocks, a two-stall barn with feed/tack room, run-in shelter and a riding arena. An old 1900s barn, full of character and history — now used for hay storage but brimming with potential to be revived. The established orchard offers apples, pears, peaches, and plums— a backyard full of bounty! Brand-new solar panels make the home energy-efficient. Inside, the farmhouse has been thoughtfully updated — bright, inviting, and full of character. This property is a perfect retreat for horse lovers or anyone seeking solace in Rockbridge County's picturesque countryside all within minutes of town.
Listing Agent
LEXINGTON REAL ESTATE CONNECTION License #0225059007 Listed on: 02/04/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,189
Year Built
- Built in 1900
Lot Details
- 16.13 Acre Lot
- Zoning described as A Agricultural
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
- Basement Garage
Home Design
- Slab Foundation
- Stick Built Home
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
- Home Office
Kitchen
- Electric Range
- Microwave
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,732 | $358,800 | $158,300 | $200,500 |
| 2024 | $16 | $358,800 | $158,300 | $200,500 |
| 2023 | $1,645 | $358,800 | $158,300 | $200,500 |
| 2022 | $1,063 | $232,800 | $148,300 | $84,500 |
| 2021 | $1,063 | $232,800 | $148,300 | $84,500 |
| 2020 | $1,063 | $232,800 | $148,300 | $84,500 |
| 2019 | $1,048 | $232,800 | $148,300 | $84,500 |
| 2018 | $1,004 | $232,800 | $148,300 | $84,500 |
| 2017 | $1,004 | $232,800 | $148,300 | $84,500 |
| 2016 | $1,067 | $234,600 | $138,300 | $96,300 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/27/2026 04/27/26 | Price Changed | $674,900 | -3.4% | $368 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/01/2026 04/01/26 | Price Changed | $699,000 | -2.8% | $381 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/02/2026 03/02/26 | Price Changed | $719,000 | -0.7% | $392 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/09/2026 02/09/26 | Price Changed | $724,000 | -2.0% | $394 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/04/2026 02/04/26 | For Sale | $739,000 | +17.3% | $403 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/08/2024 03/08/24 | Sold | $630,000 | -6.7% | $343 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/26/2024 01/26/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/27/2023 10/27/23 | For Sale | $675,000 | -- | $368 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $630,000 | Universal Title | |
| Deed | $250,000 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $598,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $200,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Charlottesville Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 673006
APN: 74-30-A
- 325 Union Run
- 612 & 610 Stonewall St
- 8.22 acs Poplar Place Ln
- TBD Rose Crest Ln
- 70 Donington Ln
- 9 Hamilton Dr
- tbd N Lee Hwy
- 13 Country Club Rd
- 59 Chamberlain Loop
- 911 Thornhill Rd
- 43 Chamberlain Loop
- 41 Chamberlain Loop
- 404 Confederate Cir
- 3 Thorn Ridge Ct
- 105 Rebel Ridge Rd
- 203 Johnstone St
- 111 Johnstone St
- 407 Overlook Cir
- 6 Hamric St
- TBD Overlook Cir
- 613 Union Run
- 51 Chamberlain Lp
- 722 Plunkett St
- 303 White St Unit Apartment 302
- 205 Fuller St
- 215 N Lewis St Unit Main Level
- 531 Maury St
- 500 Murchison Dr
- 534 Borden Rd Unit Main Level
- 32 Furrs Mill Rd
- 47 Turkey Hill Rd
- 95 Willow Springs Rd
- 23 Triple Crown Dr Unit 25
- 93 Trimmer Trail
- 78 Pinnacle Ln
- 1661 Stuartsburg Rd