NOT LISTED FOR SALE

75 Seavey Corner Rd Mount Vernon, ME 04352

Estimated Value: $333,000 - $353,204

11 Acres
$31,232 Price per Acre
479,160 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 9, 2023

Last sale price $300,000

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,998 / mo

Highlights

  • 400 Feet of Waterfront
  • 11 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Wooded Lot
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope

About This Lot

As of January 2023

Located near the Mount Vernon/Vienna town line, this property boasts a rare opportunity to own a gorgeous 400 +/- waterfront property located conveniently in central Maine. With 11 +/- acres, this property provides the best of both worlds of privacy yet close to various amenities within the neighboring towns. This can be your oasis to enjoy one of the beautiful ponds in scenic Maine.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heather Albert

LAER Listed on: 01/11/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Heather Albert

LAER Listed on: 01/11/2023

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,544

Lot Details

  • 11 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a pond
  • 400 Feet of Waterfront

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 37
  • Assessor Parcel Number MTVR-000004-000000-000037-R000000

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,544

Lot Details

11 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Land
  • Lot Size Acres: 11.0
  • Water Body Name: Flying Pond
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: ME-17 W from Manchester. In 6 miles, turn right onto North Rd (Readfield). In 10 miles, veer onto ME 41 S Crest Drive/Seavey Corner Rd. Follow for approximately 1/2 mile. Property will be on your right. ROW access just beyond barn.
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 11.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: Yes
  • Water Info:Water View2: Yes
  • Driveway:Common2: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water Info:Waterfront Amount -: 400.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage Owned -: 400.0
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • Site:RollingSloping: Yes
  • Driveway:No Driveway: Yes
  • Property Information:Mobile Homes Allowed: Yes
  • Electric:No Electric: Yes
  • Sewer:None4: Yes
  • Water:None5: Yes
  • Parking Other Parking: Yes
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Located near the Mount Vernon/Vienna town line, this property boasts a rare opportunity to own a gorgeous 400 +/- waterfront property located conveniently in central Maine. With 11 +/- acres, this property provides the best of both worlds of privacy yet close to various amenities within the neighboring towns. This can be your oasis to enjoy one of the beautiful ponds in scenic Maine. Survey pending.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Right of Way, Rolling Slope, Wooded, Rural
  • Waterfront Features: Pond
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Driveway, Common, Other

Utilities

  • Electric: No Electric
  • Sewer: None
  • Water Source: None

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 479160.0
  • Parcel #: MTVR-000004-000000-000037-R000000
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5544.0
  • Tax Lot: 37
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 11, 2023
Closed on
Jan 9, 2023
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$125,000
-29.41%
Current Estimated Value
$343,551

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$43,551
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.15%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 2022

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Meader Jesstine J $300,000 None Available
Roig Ian -- None Available
Roig Ian -- None Available
Roig Ian -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/11/2023 01/11/23 For Sale $425,000 +41.7% --
01/09/2023 01/09/23 Sold $300,000 -- --
12/15/2022 12/15/22 Pending -- -- --
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,970 $93,800 $22,000 $71,800
2023 $1,782 $93,800 $22,000 $71,800
2022 $6,216 $336,000 $264,200 $71,800
2021 $5,544 $336,000 $264,200 $71,800
2020 $5,880 $336,000 $264,200 $71,800
2019 $5,897 $336,000 $264,200 $71,800
2018 $5,746 $336,000 $264,200 $71,800
2017 $5,746 $336,000 $264,200 $71,800
2014 $5,107 $336,000 $264,200 $71,800
2008 -- $323,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1550784

Maine Listings

APN: MTVR-000004-000000-000037-R000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.