RENTED APR 1, 2026

75 Washington Ave Unit 4-303 Hamden, CT 06518

Estimated Value: $155,769

1 Bed
1 Bath
746 Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 13, 2022

Last sale price $82,500 $111 Per Sq Ft

Est. 89% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $988 / mo

Highlights

  • Active Adult
  • Ranch Style House
  • Level Lot
  • Property is near public transit and shops
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of April 2026

The Commons at Mill River a 55+ Complex! Move right in to this immaculate one bedroom, one bath ranch style unit! The unit is clean, light and bright. Living room has brand new carpeting with a French door that leads to a private screened porch. Bedroom has two large closets. Fully applianced kitchen. Stackable washer/dryer located right in the unit. **TENANT MUST BE 55+ AND HAVE A CREDIT SCORE OF 700 OR BETTER, NO EXCEPTIONS.**

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Anne DeGregorio

Press/Cuozzo Realtors Brokerage Phone: (203) 415-0499 License #RES.0758399 Listed on: 03/06/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Anne DeGregorio

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned T4

Home Design

  • 746 Sq Ft Home
  • Ranch Style House

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Location

  • Property is near public transit and shops

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1142132

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

• Style: Ranch
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 746
  • Total Sq Ft: 746
  • Year Built: 1957
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Commuter Bus, Health Club, Library, Medical Facilities, Shopping/Mall
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium Rental
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • End Unit: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: Unknown
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: Unknown
  • Directions: Washington Avenue to The Commons at Mill River. Look for entrance for buildings 3 & 4
  • Street Type: Avenue
  • Tenant Responsibility: Air Conditioning All Utilities Cable TV Credit Check Electricity Heat Insurance
  • Office Attribution Contact: (203) 288-1900
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Description: None
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer

• Heat Fuel Type: Natural Gas
  • Hot Water Description: Natural Gas, Domestic
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Zoning: T4
  • Property Info: Adult Community 55
  • Parcel #: 1142132

Multi Family

  • Total Number Of Units: 1

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Per Board of Ed
  • High School: Hamden

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2022
Closed on
May 12, 2022
List Price
$94,900
Sold Price
$82,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,400
-13.07%
Current Estimated Value
$155,769

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$73,269
Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.51%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 24, 2016
Closed on
Jun 17, 2016
List Price
$74,000
Sold Price
$68,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-8.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.32%
Original Mortgage
$54,400
Interest Rate
3.61%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 1996
Sold by
Mda Hamden Assoc Lp
Bought by
Donroe Dora

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Scirocco Pter $82,500 None Available
Ford Woodruff $68,000 --
Donroe Dora $60,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Donroe Dora $54,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Rented $1,600 0.0% --
03/14/2026 03/14/26 Under Contract -- -- --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Rent $1,600 +6.7% --
02/17/2025 02/17/25 Rented $1,500 0.0% --
02/06/2025 02/06/25 Under Contract -- -- --
01/02/2025 01/02/25 For Rent $1,500 +7.1% --
08/20/2022 08/20/22 Rented $1,400 0.0% --
07/29/2022 07/29/22 Under Contract -- -- --
07/05/2022 07/05/22 For Rent $1,400 0.0% --
05/13/2022 05/13/22 Sold $82,500 -13.1% $111 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/05/2022 04/05/22 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2022 03/08/22 For Sale $94,900 +39.6% $127 / Sq Ft
06/15/2016 06/15/16 Sold $68,000 -8.1% $91 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/24/2016 02/24/16 Pending -- -- --
02/24/2016 02/24/16 For Sale $74,000 0.0% $99 / Sq Ft
10/11/2014 10/11/14 Rented $950 0.0% --
10/11/2014 10/11/14 Under Contract -- -- --
08/25/2014 08/25/14 For Rent $950 0.0% --
09/30/2013 09/30/13 Rented $950 0.0% --
09/30/2013 09/30/13 Under Contract -- -- --
07/01/2013 07/01/13 For Rent $950 -- --
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,204 $100,310 $0 $100,310
2024 $3,075 $55,300 $0 $55,300
2023 $3,118 $55,300 $0 $55,300
2022 $3,068 $55,300 $0 $55,300
2021 $2,900 $55,300 $0 $55,300
2020 $2,558 $49,210 $0 $49,210
2019 $2,404 $49,210 $0 $49,210
2018 $2,360 $49,210 $0 $49,210
2017 $2,227 $49,210 $0 $49,210
2016 $2,232 $49,210 $0 $49,210
2015 $2,890 $70,700 $0 $70,700
2014 $2,823 $70,700 $0 $70,700

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24157137

SmartMLS

APN: HAMD-002731-000002-000000-000082

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.