$640,000
SOLD FEB 26, 2026

750 2nd Ave S Craig, CO 81625

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,600 Sq Ft
2.93 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 26, 2026

$178 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

40 on Market

About This Home

As of February 2026

RARE ASSUMABLE LOAN at 3.25%—serious affordability meets unbeatable Colorado views. This private 3-acre ranch level home with a full walkout basement captures panoramic scenery from Cedar Mountain to Bears Ears, all framed through massive main-level windows. The main level features a primary suite, two additional bedrooms, a full bath, dedicated laundry, formal and informal dining, and an open kitchen, center island with seating, dual fuel range with double ovens, and a beverage fridge . A wrap-around deck with JellyFish lighting extends your living space outdoors, delivering true indoor-outdoor living and year-round sunsets. The lower level lives as its own separate residence with a private entrance, full kitchen, laundry, bathroom, and two bedrooms—ideal for multigenerational living, long-term guests, rental income or extended living as a recreational space. A large two-car garage, full fencing, dog run/pens, shed and wide-open usable acreage complete the package. Whether you want space, convenience, or a built-in financial advantage, this property checks every box—and then some.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandra King

King Homes and Land License #EA40043676 Listed on: 12/07/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Agent Not In Board

NON-BOARD OFFICE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,448

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 2.93 Acre Lot
  • Zoning described as Residential Rural

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,600 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R005577

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,448

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

2.93 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.933
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Subdivision Name: OUT OF AREA
  • Directions: South on Ranney, turn right on 2nd Avenue South. Property is on the corner of Ranney and 2nd Avenue South. Property address is 750 2nd Avenue South.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Mountain
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Appliances: Bar Fridge, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Dryer, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Luxury VinylTile, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Utility Room
  • Living Area: 3600.0
  • Dining Room Type: Dining Room, Exercise Room, Great Room, Other, Recreation, Utility Room

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: See Remarks
  • View: City, Meadow, Mountain(s), River, Creek/Stream, Valley
  • View: Yes
  • Exclusions: No
  • Construction Type: Rock, Wood Siding, Wood Frame
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Green Building Features: Not Applicable
  • Cooling: 1 Unit
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Radiant Floor
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Septic Available
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Golf, See Remarks, Trails/Paths
  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: Owner Only, Pet Restrictions

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 127761.48
  • Parcel #: R005577
  • Zoning Description: Residential Rural

Green Features

  • Green Building Verification Type: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1447.68
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 7, 2025
Closed on
Feb 25, 2026
List Price
$710,000
Sold Price
$640,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$70,000
-9.86%
Views
84

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.79%
Original Mortgage
$420,457
Outstanding Balance
$420,457
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$226,783

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2022
Sold by
Grandbouche Bret G
Bought by
Cordova Nicholas L and Cordova Kristina D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$456,300
Interest Rate
4.67%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 2009
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Grandbouche Bret G and Grandbouche Glenna M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$221,250
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 2009
Sold by
Smith Nancy L and Smith Arthur R
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2005
Sold by
Kruse Dale L
Bought by
Smith Arthur R and Smith Nancy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$208,000
Interest Rate
5.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $643,000 Land Title
Special Warranty Deed $500,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $295,000 None Available
Trustee Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $260,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $420,457 New Conventional
Previous Owner $456,300 VA
Previous Owner $221,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $208,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Sold $640,000 -5.9% $178 / Sq Ft
01/16/2026 01/16/26 Pending -- -- --
01/01/2026 01/01/26 Price Changed $680,000 -4.2% $189 / Sq Ft
12/07/2025 12/07/25 For Sale $710,000 -- $197 / Sq Ft
Source: Summit MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,279 $30,533 $0 $0
2024 $2,279 $20,810 $0 $0
2023 $1,448 $20,810 $1,110 $19,700
2022 $1,450 $21,610 $1,360 $20,250
2021 $1,458 $22,220 $1,390 $20,830
2020 $1,327 $20,560 $1,390 $19,170
2019 $1,312 $20,560 $1,390 $19,170
2018 $1,196 $18,640 $1,400 $17,240
2017 $1,244 $18,640 $1,400 $17,240
2016 $1,282 $20,030 $1,550 $18,480
2015 $1,310 $20,030 $1,550 $18,480
2013 $1,310 $20,100 $1,550 $18,550
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Summit MLS

MLS Number: S1064515

Summit MLS

APN: R005577

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.