NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7500 Shortall St Chestertown, MD 21620

Estimated Value: $298,724 - $383,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,288 Sq Ft
$255/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 31, 2025

Last sale price $299,900 $233 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,947 / mo

30 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2025

This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath rancher nestled in a serene setting of Quaker Estates is a gem you won't want to miss! This modern 2018 home offers a perfect blend of comfort and style on a back corner lot with scenic trees on two sides. The perfect split bedroom design with large open central living room, kitchen, and dining with generous space perfect for gatherings. Durable vinyl laminate flooring with the exception of the two smaller bedrooms are carpet. The primary bedroom is a peaceful retreat with an en-suite bathroom, offering privacy and convenience. Enjoy time outside on the expansive 16 x 32 deck for outdoor gatherings and relaxation. Two nice storage sheds for your lawnmower and tools, raised garden bed, play area and a separate spot for your camper. This home shows like new and won't last long. This home offers close proximity to all downtown amenities, schools, and parks and is only 25 minutes to Middletown's shopping, dining, and entertainment options. Don't miss the opportunity to make this delightful rancher your own. Schedule a private showing today and envision the possibilities of living in this beautiful home! Private well and public sewer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lona Todd

(301) 970-2447 lstodd111@outlook.com Taylor Properties Listed on: 11/13/2024

Taylor Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Crystal Smith

(443) 274-1900 crystal.m.smith@mail.com RE/MAX Executive

RE/MAX Executive

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,181

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 16,720 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,288 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 30
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1507005504

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,181

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer
  • Interior Amenities: Combination Kitchen/Dining, Crown Moldings, Primary Bath(s), Floor Plan - Open
  • Window Features: Double Pane
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Block, Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Laundry
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 1288
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1288
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 232.84
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1288
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Outbuilding(s), Play Area

• Lot Features: Corner
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.38
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 16720.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Zoning: RR
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2181.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1507005504
  • Tax Lot: 30
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: KENT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 13, 2024
Closed on
Jan 31, 2025
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$299,900
Views
77
Current Estimated Value
$327,931

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$28,031
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.29%
Original Mortgage
$14,583
Outstanding Balance
$14,495
Interest Rate
6.85%
Estimated Equity
$313,436

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2017
Closed on
Jan 19, 2018
Sold by
Coldwell Douglas
Bought by
Powers David I
Seller's Agent
Thomas Boeshore
Berkshire Hathaway Homeservice Homesale Realty
Buyer's Agent
Kay Gatling
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
List Price
$160,900
Sold Price
$166,900
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
3.73%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.68%
Original Mortgage
$168,585
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 13, 2017
Sold by
Sonoma Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Coldwell Douglas

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2014
Sold by
Merritt Patricia
Bought by
Sonoma Enterprises Inc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wilson James $299,900 Old Republic Title
Powers David I $166,900 Brilliant Title Corp
Coldwell Douglas $5,500 Brilliant Title Corp
Sonoma Enterprises Inc $2,184 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wilson James $14,583
Open Wilson James $291,666
Previous Owner Powers David I $168,585
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/31/2025 01/31/25 Sold $299,900 0.0% $233 / Sq Ft
12/13/2024 12/13/24 Pending -- -- --
11/13/2024 11/13/24 For Sale $299,900 +79.7% $233 / Sq Ft
01/19/2018 01/19/18 Sold $166,900 +3.7% $130 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/20/2017 11/20/17 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2017 11/14/17 Price Changed $160,900 0.0% $125 / Sq Ft
11/14/2017 11/14/17 For Sale $160,900 +7.3% $125 / Sq Ft
06/09/2017 06/09/17 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2017 06/06/17 For Sale $149,900 -- $116 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,377 $209,600 $56,600 $153,000
2024 $2,181 $192,367 $0 $0
2023 $1,986 $175,133 $0 $0
2022 $1,775 $157,900 $51,600 $106,300
2021 $1,743 $155,800 $0 $0
2020 $1,743 $153,700 $0 $0
2019 $1,719 $151,600 $51,600 $100,000
2018 $1,719 $151,600 $51,600 $100,000
2017 $472 $41,600 $0 $0
2016 -- $41,600 $0 $0
2015 $1,166 $41,600 $0 $0
2014 $1,166 $111,067 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDKE2004654

Bright MLS

APN: 07-005504

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.