NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7501 Mars Dr Violet, LA 70092

Estimated Value: $165,000 - $259,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,495 Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 12, 2024

Current estimated payment $1,214 / mo

66 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • Concrete Porch or Patio
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Joseph J. Davies Elementary School Rated A-
  • Shed
  • Property is in very good condition

About This Home

As of April 2024

Great 4 bedroom/2 bath home on oversized corner lot, 50x145! The home features many updates. Roof was replaced in 2021. A/C, hot water heater, & electric panel replaced in 2022. HVAC system has UV lighting. Well sized laundry/mudroom, could be potential office area. Seller will include all appliances including washer & dryer! X flood zone

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heather Maher

NOLA Real Estate 4-U, LLC License #995685257 Listed on: 01/03/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Heather Maher

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1964 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50x145

Interior Spaces

  • 1,495 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 222
  • Assessor Parcel Number 700927501MarsDR222

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1964 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,231 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 50x145
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: Resale,Remodeled structural changes - all major mechanical systems i.e. HVAC
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1964

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1495.0

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, City Lot, Oversized Lot
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled, Very Good Condition, Resale
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, 1 Unit

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 700927501MarsDR222
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 222

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 3, 2024
Closed on
Apr 12, 2024
Sold by
Brining Rhea Graf and Brining John C
Bought by
Alphonso Beth H and Alphonso Earl P
Seller's Agent
Heather Maher
NOLA Real Estate 4-U, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Heather Maher
NOLA Real Estate 4-U, LLC
List Price
$215,000
Views
58
Current Estimated Value
$204,014

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.23%
Original Mortgage
$201,286
Outstanding Balance
$198,278
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$5,736

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 8, 2014
Closed on
Jun 18, 2014
Sold by
Thompson Dana Nash and Thompson James Kenneth
Bought by
Brining Rhea Graf and Brining John C
Seller's Agent
Amanda Miller
Amanda Miller Realty, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Jennifer Kieff
NOLA Real Estate 4-U, LLC
List Price
$95,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.05%
Original Mortgage
$103,098
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Alphonso Beth H $205,000 Title Corp Of Louisiana
Brining Rhea Graf $105,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Alphonso Beth H $201,286
Previous Owner Brining Rhea Graf $103,098
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/12/2024 04/12/24 Sold -- -- --
03/10/2024 03/10/24 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2024 01/08/24 Price Changed $199,900 -7.0% $134 / Sq Ft
01/03/2024 01/03/24 For Sale $215,000 +126.3% $144 / Sq Ft
06/18/2014 06/18/14 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/19/2014 05/19/14 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2014 05/08/14 For Sale $95,000 -- $64 / Sq Ft
Source: ROAM MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,509 $17,425 $725 $16,700
2024 $1,509 $17,425 $725 $16,700
2023 $1,333 $9,450 $725 $8,725
2022 $275 $9,450 $725 $8,725
2020 $1,302 $9,450 $725 $8,725
2019 $1,352 $9,450 $725 $8,725
2018 $279 $9,450 $725 $8,725
2017 $1,352 $9,450 $725 $8,725
2016 $1,355 $9,450 $725 $8,725
2015 $274 $9,450 $725 $8,725
2014 $274 $9,450 $725 $8,725
2013 -- $6,835 $725 $6,110

Source: ROAM MLS

MLS Number: 2428250

APN: 406700000222

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.