NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,350,000 - $1,700,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,525 Sq Ft
$444/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 13, 2019

Current estimated payment $10,592 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2019

Amazing Architecture! Multi Level Design. Magnificent Setting! Situated on .43 Acre, This Cool Treehouse is secluded w/stunning Views. Backs to Greenbelt and a wet weather creek. Extensive Renovations! Rich Hardwoods*Walls of Windows & Sliders--all Pella! Great Outdoor living with Sparkling Pool & a Two level exterior deck! Circular Driveway with a 2 Car Garage & a Porte Cochere! This is a Must See!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Trisha Graham

Engel & Volkers Austin License #0570001 Listed on: 03/01/2019

Engel & Volkers Austin

Last Buyer's Agent

Joel Douglas

Douglas Residential, LLC License #0552404

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • Adjacent to Greenbelt
  • Sloped Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Drought Tolerant Landscaping

Parking

  • 2 Covered Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 3,525 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 11 / M
  • Assessor Parcel Number 01400107100000
  • 2% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: House
  • Unit Style: 2nd Floor Entry, Multi-Level Floor Plan
  • Access Instructions: Key In Lockbox
  • Exclusions: Homestead
  • G A Description: Room With Private Bath
  • Guest Accommodations: Yes
  • Restrictions: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 3525
  • Steps: Back Steps, Exterior Steps, Interior Steps
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built Exception: Resale
  • Restrictions Type: Unknown
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 0.99198
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.99198
  • Ratio Close Price By Sq Ft: 280.85
  • Ratio Current Price By Lot Size: 2302325.58
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 280.85
  • Ratio List Price By Sq Ft: 283.12
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1977

Interior Features

  • Disability Features: No
  • Faces: South
  • Master Description: 2 Closets, Double Vanity, Full Bath, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet, Walk-In Shower
  • Kitchen: Breakfast Area, Center Island, Granite/Marble Counters, Open To Family Room
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Built-In Book Cases, Built-In Entertainment Center, Ceiling-High, Lighting Recessed, Skylight, Smoke Detector, Walk-In Closet, Window Treatments
  • Dining Description: Breakfast Area, Formal Dining Room
  • View: Creek/Stream, Greenbelt, Woods
  • Laundry Facilities: Dryer Connection - Electric, Separate, Utility Room, Washer Connections
  • Sprinkler System: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile - Hard, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Game Room, Wood Burning
  • Kitchen Appliances: Built-In Oven(s), Central Vacuum, Cook Top Electric, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Downdraft, Microwave Oven
  • Master Main: Yes
  • Num Dining: 2
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Num Guest Beds: 1
  • Guest Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Num Living: 3
  • Num Other Level Beds: 3
  • Region: Austin - Northwest

Exterior Features

  • Fence: Wrought Iron
  • Pool on Property: Yes
  • Trees: Large (Over 40 Ft), Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft), Moderate
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Features: Balcony-Covered, Deck
  • Roof: Composition Shingle
  • Construction: 3 Side Masonry, Frame/Stone
  • Horses Allowed On Property: No
  • Water Access: No
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Pool Descron Prop: In-Ground Pool
  • Spa Hot Tub: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: 2 Car Carport

• Fire Prevention: Front Yard
  • Lot Features: Backs To Greenbelt, Drought Tolerant Landscaping, Sloped, Wooded
  • Lot Size Area: 0.430
  • Parcel Number: 01400107100000
  • M A P S C O Grid: H
  • M A P S C O Page: 524

Tax Info

  • Actual Tax: 17341.00
  • Tax Block: M
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 3525
  • Tax Lot: 11
  • Tax Rate: 2.21399000000000
  • Tax Amount: 19041.00
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2019
Closed on
Mar 13, 2019
Sold by
Ewert Christopher Jon and Ewert Amy Collier
List Price
$995,000
Current Estimated Value
$1,565,263

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.60%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 7, 2015
Closed on
Aug 24, 2015
Sold by
Ewen Mary W and Ewen Richard
Bought by
Ewert Christpher Jon and Ewert Amy Collier
Seller's Agent
Chet Smith
CBSrealty
Buyer's Agent
Stacey Nelson
eXp Realty, LLC
List Price
$819,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.91%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2005
Sold by
Anderson John D and Anderson Christine C
Bought by
Ewen Mary W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$474,200
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 1994
Sold by
Norwood Peter C and Steinberg Faith S
Bought by
Anderson John D and Anderson Christine C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$252,000
Interest Rate
3.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Ewen Mary W $474,200
Previous Owner Anderson John D $252,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/13/2019 03/13/19 Sold -- -- --
03/03/2019 03/03/19 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2019 03/01/19 Price Changed $998,000 +0.3% $283 / Sq Ft
03/01/2019 03/01/19 For Sale $995,000 +21.5% $282 / Sq Ft
08/26/2015 08/26/15 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/10/2015 08/10/15 Pending -- -- --
08/07/2015 08/07/15 For Sale $819,000 -- $230 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $26,933 $1,532,606 -- --
2023 $19,888 $1,266,616 $0 $0
2022 $22,741 $1,151,469 $0 $0
2021 $22,785 $1,046,790 $480,000 $673,128
2020 $20,411 $951,627 $480,000 $471,627
2018 $19,041 $860,030 $480,000 $380,030
2017 $18,893 $847,174 $390,000 $457,174
2016 $18,343 $822,500 $270,000 $552,500
2015 $12,731 $808,270 $270,000 $538,709
2014 $12,731 $734,791 $270,000 $464,791

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 3733125

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 138313

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.