NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7524 Petersen Pt Rd Milton, FL 32583

Estimated Value: $251,246 - $324,000

2.4 Acres
$119,922 Price per Acre
104,544 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2023

Last sale price $275,000

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,638 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Lot

As of April 2023

Great opportunity to own prime waterfront real estate in Milton Florida. 112 feet of waterfront and 2.4 acres of buildable, cleared land. Zoned low density residential, so property could be subdivided for up to 4 dwellings. Direct water access to Ward Basin, Blackwater River and Blackwater Bay. This private, tree-lined property offers breath-taking views of marshland and Ward Basin. It features 3 access driveways, a 24x24 Shed, garage with slab and a 11x10 Storage Shed. No HOA and no restrictions on what toys you can store on property. There is also a covered boat house and boat put-in area. A septic tank is already present, water tab has been paid for and horses are allowed. Enjoy fishing, kayaking, breathe fresher air, get more vitamin D, and witness spectacular views daily. There’s nothing more serene and peaceful than waterfront living. Imagine sitting in your backyard, by the water as the sun sets, or waking up to that perfect view first thing in the morning. Only 1/2 Mile to I-10, 5 miles to Milton, 23 Miles to Pensacola and 23 miles to Navarre Beach. Impress guests when you entertain without having to lift a finger.There’s no denying that a house on the water creates the perfect backdrop for your Florida lifestyle.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Doria Davis

Engel & Volkers Pensacola Brokerage Phone: 850-432-5300 Listed on: 02/21/2023

Engel & Volkers Pensacola

Last Buyer's Agent

Lavada Burroughs-Mcintrye

Century 21 BE3

Century 21 BE3

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Lot Details

  • 2.4 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 319x319

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 241N280000002010000

Lot Details

2.4 Acres

Listing Details

  • Parcel Number: 241N280000002010000
  • Property Type: Land
  • Electric: See Remarks
  • Topography: Level
  • Property Sub Type: Land/Acreage
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.4
  • Lot Size: 319x319
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road, Interstate
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: I-10 toward Basin Rd exit, south of interstate to Petersen Point Rd. Right on Petersen Point Rd. Land will be on the left.
  • Attribution Contact: OFC: 850-432-5300
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Interior Lot, Cleared
  • View: Bayou, Canal, Sound, Water
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Bayou, Canal Front, Sound, Waterfront, Natural
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Dock
  • Other Structures: Utility Building, Boat House

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: RV/Boat Parking

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Electricity On Property: Yes
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Not Available, Electricity Connected

• Land Lease Amount Frequency: Annually
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 104544
  • Zoning Description: Horses Allowed,Res Multi
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 21, 2023
Closed on
Apr 13, 2023
Lavada Burroughs-Mcintrye
Century 21 BE3
List Price
$300,000
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-8.33%
Views
16
Current Estimated Value
$287,812

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$12,812
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.49%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 31, 2022
Closed on
Apr 7, 2022
List Price
$265,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-5.66%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.79%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2020
Closed on
Aug 30, 2021
List Price
$187,000
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-3.74%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
72.89%
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2014
Sold by
United Bank
Bought by
Carter Laura A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2010
Sold by
Snyder Jane G
Bought by
United Bank

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2001
Sold by
Berec Louis A
Bought by
Snyder Jane G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$142,000
Interest Rate
7.53%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2000
Sold by
Berec Louis A
Bought by
Snyder Jane G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$142,000
Interest Rate
7.53%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Paulus Dana A $100 Anchor Title & Escrow
Otto Michael F $250,000 First International Title
Hudson Jacob $180,000 Guarantee Title Company
Carter Laura A $78,000 West Fl Title Co Milton Inc
United Bank $25,000 None Available
Snyder Jane G -- --
Snyder Jane G $158,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hudson Jacob $135,000
Previous Owner Snyder Jane G $142,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2023 04/13/23 Sold $275,000 -8.3% --
02/21/2023 02/21/23 For Sale $300,000 +20.0% --
04/07/2022 04/07/22 Sold $250,000 -5.7% -- View Prior Sale
02/04/2022 02/04/22 For Sale $265,000 +47.2% --
08/30/2021 08/30/21 Sold $180,000 -3.7% -- View Prior Sale
03/10/2020 03/10/20 For Sale $187,000 -- --
Source: Pensacola Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,240 $112,776 $110,775 $2,001
2024 $1,318 $112,776 $110,775 $2,001
2023 $1,318 $112,776 $110,775 $2,001
2022 $1,192 $100,851 $98,850 $2,001
2021 $735 $59,901 $57,900 $2,001
2020 $733 $59,151 $0 $0
2019 $736 $59,151 $0 $0
2018 $748 $59,151 $0 $0
2017 $762 $59,151 $0 $0
2016 $777 $59,151 $0 $0
2015 $799 $59,151 $0 $0
2014 $813 $59,151 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Pensacola Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 622826

Pensacola Association of REALTORS®

APN: 24-1N-28-0000-00201-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.