7525 Indian Boundary Gary, IN 46403
Miller NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,688/month
Highlights
- 0.41 Acre Lot
- No HOA
- Enclosed Patio or Porch
- Corner Lot
- Neighborhood Views
- 1 Car Attached Garage
About This Home
Miller Beach Gem situated on two parcels, offering exceptional outdoor space, added privacy, and flexibility. With 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, an attached garage, and a circular driveway for convenient access and additional parking, this property blends timeless construction with thoughtful updates, including a newer roof for added peace of mind. Inside, you'll find inviting living spaces designed for both everyday comfort and entertaining. The beautifully updated kitchen features elegant waterfall countertops, stainless steel appliances, modern soft-closing cabinets, and generous prep space--perfect for cooking, hosting, and gathering with family and friends. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite provides a private retreat to unwind at the end of the day. The living room showcases a charming wood-burning fireplace, creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere for cozy evenings or relaxed gatherings. The finished basement offers additional flexible living space, ideal for movie nights, recreation, a home gym, or an entertainment area. Step outside to the enclosed porch, a bright and versatile space perfect for a sunroom, creative studio, or hobby area, surrounded by mature greenery. Just beyond, you'll find a tucked-away outdoor sitting area--an ideal spot for morning coffee, meditation, or simply enjoying the peaceful surroundings. When you're ready to enjoy the lake lifestyle, take a short walk or golf cart ride to Miller Beach, the beautiful shoreline of Lake Michigan, where sandy beaches, scenic sunsets, and lakeside relaxation await.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,840
Year Built
- Built in 1949
Lot Details
- 17,990 Sq Ft Lot
- Back Yard Fenced
- Landscaped
- Corner Lot
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Off-Street Parking
Home Design
- Brick Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Sink Near Laundry
- Gas Dryer Hookup
Schools
- West Side Leadership Academy High School
Additional Features
- Enclosed Patio or Porch
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Robert Bartletts Marquette Park Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 450532278008000004
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,864 | $188,100 | $56,900 | $131,200 |
| 2024 | $15,650 | $178,200 | $56,900 | $121,300 |
| 2023 | $1,769 | $177,500 | $54,700 | $122,800 |
| 2022 | $1,769 | $148,900 | $29,500 | $119,400 |
| 2021 | $1,643 | $139,700 | $29,500 | $110,200 |
| 2020 | $1,607 | $137,000 | $29,500 | $107,500 |
| 2019 | $1,446 | $139,100 | $28,100 | $111,000 |
| 2018 | $1,433 | $131,300 | $28,100 | $103,200 |
| 2017 | $1,435 | $130,000 | $27,500 | $102,500 |
| 2016 | $1,475 | $134,800 | $27,500 | $107,300 |
| 2014 | $1,425 | $128,300 | $28,100 | $100,200 |
| 2013 | $1,329 | $123,100 | $28,100 | $95,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/17/2026 04/17/26 | Price Changed | $475,000 | -3.0% | $176 / Sq Ft |
| 03/03/2026 03/03/26 | For Sale | $489,900 | -- | $182 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Meridian Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $84,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 834960
APN: 45-05-32-278-008.000-004
- 747 N Newton St
- 7325 Locust Ave
- 7840 Indian Boundary
- 739 N Montgomery St
- 7205 Locust Ave
- 7705 Lake Shore Dr
- 7111 Ironwood Ave
- 1133 Putnam St
- 6938 Ironwood Ave
- 7155 Hemlock Ave
- 7506-10 Indian Boundary
- 8614-26 Indian Boundary
- 8210 Lakewood Ave
- 8201 Hickory Ave
- 6801 Forest Ave
- 7234 Ash Place
- 801 N Shelby St
- 7632 Maple Ave
- 8411 Hickory Ave
- 316 N Knox St
- 7206 Indian Boundary
- 656 N Montgomery St
- 1070 N Warren St Unit North
- 6519 E 4th Ave
- 440 N Lake St
- 860 N Wells St
- 350 Fayette St
- 1100 S Lake St
- 1125 S Hamilton St
- 1041 Dekalb St
- 1121 Dekalb St
- 5224 E 13th Ave
- 22 Chrismar Rd
- 1226 Cass St
- 5211 Rachel Ave
- 3618 E 9th Ave