7535 Popple Ln Reading, MI 49274
Estimated payment $1,369/month
About This Home
Experience the perfect blend of space, functionality, and lifestyle in this beautifully updated home near Reading in scenic Hillsdale County--now offered with lake access and sitting on two parcels totaling approximately half an acre. Inside, you'll find over 1,600 finished square feet with a thoughtfully redesigned layout that truly fits today's lifestyle. The main level features a stunning open-concept kitchen and living area, complete with bar seating, updated finishes, and the addition of a dishwasher for modern convenience--perfect for entertaining or everyday living. A newly added half bath with custom vanity enhances functionality on the main level. Upstairs, you'll find three bedrooms, a full bathroom, and a conveniently located laundry area, keeping everything right where you need it. Finish off the main bedroom as you desire.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,714
Year Built
- Built in 2013
Lot Details
- 12,251 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 143x101x112x96
- Lake Front
- Corner Lot
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
- Gravel Driveway
Home Design
- Contemporary Architecture
- Slab Foundation
- Shingle Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,644 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Heating System Uses Propane
- Heating System Powered By Owned Propane
- Well
- Liquid Propane Gas Water Heater
- Septic Tank
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $594 | $54,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $5 | $43,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $431 | $40,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,626 | $37,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,280 | $36,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,276 | $35,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,241 | $32,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,215 | $28,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,160 | $29,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,150 | $30,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $294 | $30,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $131 | $11,970 | $0 | $0 |
| 2012 | $130 | $11,880 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/11/2026 04/11/26 | Price Changed | $229,900 | -4.2% | $140 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/21/2026 03/21/26 | For Sale | $239,900 | +29.3% | $146 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/26/2024 07/26/24 | Sold | $185,500 | +6.0% | $122 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/24/2024 06/24/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/13/2024 06/13/24 | Price Changed | $175,000 | -5.4% | $115 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/03/2024 06/03/24 | For Sale | $185,000 | -- | $122 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $185,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $185,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $157,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $150,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $125,600 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $120,000 | Unknown |
Source: MichRIC
MLS Number: 26011105
APN: 10-200-001-008
- 8091 Poplar Dr
- 8113 Poplar Dr
- 7901 Topinabee Dr
- 9949 Indian Trail
- 8254 Spruce Dr
- V L Long Lake Rd 2
- 0 Long Lake Rd Unit 26017518
- 0 Long Lake Rd Unit 26458115
- 0 Long Lake Rd Unit 26009910
- 490 Kelley Rd
- 5482 Circle Dr
- 5100 Long Lake Rd
- 5211 Long Lake Rd
- 203 S Main St
- 325 S Main St
- 105 W Elm St
- 107 N Union St
- 121 W State St
- 4205 Carol Dr
- 407 Chestnut St
- 208 S Main St
- 300 Village Green Blvd
- 150 Anderson Dr
- 19 Mead St Unit 2
- 34-64 State St
- 175 N Michigan Ave Unit 203
- 127 Wright St
- 530 W Chicago St
- 80 Lane 585 Lake James
- 199 Northcrest Rd
- 209 S West St Unit 2
- 125 Mckinley St