$250,000
SOLD MAR 13, 2026

754 Cooper Lake Rd Ishpeming, MI 49849

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,654 Sq Ft
0.74 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 13, 2026

$151 Per Sq Ft

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Balcony
  • Bay Window
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Car Garage
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

As of March 2026

Discover a beautifully renovated haven in Ishpeming, nestled on an expansive tree-lined lot. This charming four-bedroom, two-bath home seamlessly blends fresh interior finishes with ample garage space and outdoor amenities, making it an ideal choice for year-round living in the Upper Peninsula. Step inside to find a new interior featuring all new drywall, primer, paint, and crisp trim, ensuring it’s move-in ready. You'll appreciate the convenience of two two-car garages: an attached one for daily use and a heated, cooled detached garage that doubles as a workshop, complete with its own split unit. The main floor boasts an extra family room, serving as a bright and flexible space perfect for movie nights, playtime, or gatherings for big games. The updated essentials include a complete re-piping to the septic system and a full electrical upgrade, providing power to both garages. Enjoy cozy evenings by the indoor wood-burning fireplace or gather around the backyard fire pit for s'mores under the stars. The owner’s retreat features a charming balcony, perfect for sipping morning coffee, alongside an oversized closet that offers plenty of storage. Outdoor living is enhanced with a new patio off the family room, ideal for grilling, lounging, and enjoying starlit dinners. With four true bedrooms, there’s ample space for family, guests, or even a home office. The generous lot presents a blank canvas for gardening, play sets, or the potential addition of a pole barn. Situated just minutes from downtown Ishpeming, with easy access to trails, shops, and schools, this property offers both convenience and room to spread out. If you're ready to see it for yourself, contact your agent today to schedule a tour!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nick Racine

RE/MAX 1ST REALTY License #UPAR Listed on: 01/05/2026

RE/MAX 1ST REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

Chelsey Daavettila

COLDWELL BANKER SCHMIDT REALTORS License #UPAR

COLDWELL BANKER SCHMIDT REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 32,234 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 171x184

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,654 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 52-07-132-050-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

0.74 Acres

Listing Details

  • Originating MLS: Upper Peninsula Assoc of Realtors
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Residential
  • Type Of Property: Single Family
  • Architecture Style: Traditional, Conventional Frame
  • Structure Style: 1 1/2 Story
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Mail City: Ishpeming
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bay Window, Walk-In Closet
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: Wood Burning
  • Basement: None (Basement)
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom 1: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 10 x 13
  • Bedroom 2: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 11 x 12
  • Bedroom 3: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 14 x 11
  • Bedroom 4: On 2nd Floor, Dimensions: 14 x 18
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom 1: Dimensions: 6 x 11, On Level: First
  • Bathroom 2: Dimensions: 12 x 5, On Level: Second
  • Room Types: Family Room, First Floor Bedroom, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, First Flr Full Bathroom
  • Dining Room: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 11 x 10
  • Family Room: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 15 x 17
  • Kitchen: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 11 x 8
  • Living Room: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 12 x 22
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1654
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1654

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Exterior Balcony, Patio
  • Foundation: Crawl
  • Frontage: 171
  • Road: City/County, Year Round
  • Out Buildings: Garage(s)
  • Frontage Type: Road

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Attached Garage, Detached Garage
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking: 3 or More Spaces, Garage

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 52-07-132-050-00
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Description: Large Lot - 65+ Ft.
  • Lot Dimensions: 171x184
  • Acreage: 0.74
  • Geo Subdivision: MI

Tax Info

  • Summer Tax: Year: 2025
  • Winter Tax: Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District: Ishpeming Public School District

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 5, 2026
Closed on
Mar 11, 2026
Sold by
Bryan Stephanie and Smith Scott A
Bought by
Viszmeg Vincent and Viszmeg Grace Ann
Seller's Agent
Nick Racine
RE/MAX 1ST REALTY
Buyer's Agent
Chelsey Daavettila
COLDWELL BANKER SCHMIDT REALTORS
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Views
49

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.73%
Original Mortgage
$255,375
Outstanding Balance
$255,375
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$5,558

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2023
Closed on
Sep 11, 2023
Nick Racine
RE/MAX 1ST REALTY
List Price
$200,000
Sold Price
$195,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.5%
Views
3

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.45%
Original Mortgage
$189,150
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 24, 2020
Closed on
Oct 5, 2020
List Price
$184,000
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-10.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.87%
Original Mortgage
$132,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 24, 2020
Closed on
Aug 17, 2020
List Price
$184,000
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-10.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$132,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2018
Sold by
Blixt Scott D and Blixt Rochell O
Bought by
Scarfo Brandon Scott and Scarfo Sierra Korin

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $250,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $195,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $165,000 Odea Nordeen And Pickens Pc
Quit Claim Deed -- Ferns William B
Contract Of Sale -- --
Deed $105,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $255,375 VA
Previous Owner $189,150 New Conventional
Previous Owner $132,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Sold $250,000 0.0% $151 / Sq Ft
01/05/2026 01/05/26 For Sale $250,000 +28.2% $151 / Sq Ft
09/11/2023 09/11/23 Sold $195,000 0.0% $118 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/05/2023 08/05/23 Pending -- -- --
07/24/2023 07/24/23 Price Changed $195,000 -2.5% $118 / Sq Ft
07/12/2023 07/12/23 For Sale $200,000 +21.2% $121 / Sq Ft
10/07/2020 10/07/20 Sold $165,000 -10.3% $103 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/05/2020 08/05/20 Pending -- -- --
07/24/2020 07/24/20 For Sale $184,000 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Upper Peninsula Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,577 $116,500 $0 $0
2024 $15 $101,500 $0 $0
2023 $887 $91,500 $0 $0
2022 $2,017 $69,400 $0 $0
2021 $1,959 $83,800 $0 $0
2020 $1,627 $69,400 $0 $0
2019 $1,615 $68,800 $0 $0
2018 $1,505 $61,300 $0 $0
2017 $1,490 $64,400 $0 $0
2016 $1,478 $62,200 $0 $0
2015 -- $62,200 $0 $0
2014 -- $63,650 $0 $0
2012 -- $59,650 $0 $0

Map

Source: Upper Peninsula Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 50197055

Upper Peninsula Association of REALTORS®

APN: 52-07-132-050-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.