NOT LISTED FOR SALE

76 & 78 Macarthur Ave Garfield, NJ 07026

Estimated Value: $723,764 - $851,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
-- Sq Ft
2,500 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 22, 2024

Last sale price $750,000

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,935 / mo

111 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2024

Wonderful investment opportunity in these 2 family properties on separate block & lots being sold as a package under 1 deed. Each property has an over/under layout with 4 rooms, 2 bedrooms, living room, kitchen, & bathroom in each unit. Each building has a walk out basement, there is an over sized 1 car garage with a 2 car driveway on number 76 and both properties are enclosed with a white wooden privacy fence. The 1st floor unit of # 78 was gutted but never finished allowing you to make your finishing touches and the 1st floor tenant on 76 just moved out so bring in your own tenant at market value. Each unit has one newer gas heating system, one water heater and there is separate electric for each unit. Properties being sold in strictly-as-is-condition and the buyer is responsible to obtain CofO in order to close.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Naseef

RE/MAX Elite Realty Listed on: 12/05/2023

RE/MAX Elite Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

David Naseef

RE/MAX Elite Realty Listed on: 12/05/2023

RE/MAX Elite Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,923

Lot Details

  • 2,500

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Laundry in Basement
  • 2,500 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 00016 / 00038

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,923

Lot Details

2,500 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: 2-4 Family
  • Su Prop: 2-4 Family
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement, Hook Ups
  • Co List Office Phone: (973) 287-6047
  • MLS Status: Sold - Sold
  • Directions: South on Harrison Avenue, make a right on Naples Place to next corner on the right are the two properties. Driveway & Garage access is on Naples.
  • Architectural Style: 4 Family
  • Year Built Details: 1900-1939,Build Prior to 1978
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Seller's Agent, Seller Disclosure - Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2500.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6923.0
  • Tax Block: 00038
  • Tax Lot: 00016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 5, 2023
Closed on
Aug 22, 2024
Sold by
Sinatra Castle P and Castie And Rose Sinatra Foundation Resid
Bought by
76 Macarthur Llc
Seller's Agent
David Naseef
RE/MAX Elite Realty
Buyer's Agent
David Naseef
RE/MAX Elite Realty
List Price
$799,999
Sold Price
$750,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,999
-6.25%
Views
115
Current Estimated Value
$802,441

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$52,441
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.94%
Original Mortgage
$697,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
76 Macarthur Llc $750,000 Stevart Title Guarranty Compan
76 Macarthur Llc $750,000 Stevart Title Guarranty Compan
76 Macarthur Llc $750,000 Stevart Title Guarranty Compan
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner 76 Macarthur Llc $697,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/22/2024 08/22/24 Sold $750,000 0.0% --
08/22/2024 08/22/24 Sold $750,000 -5.1% -- View Prior Sale
03/25/2024 03/25/24 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2024 03/25/24 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2024 02/19/24 Price Changed $789,999 -1.3% --
12/05/2023 12/05/23 For Sale $799,999 0.0% --
12/05/2023 12/05/23 For Sale $799,999 -- --
Source: New Jersey MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,859 $235,500 $83,100 $152,400
2024 $7,727 $235,500 $83,100 $152,400
2023 $7,345 $235,500 $83,100 $152,400
2022 $7,345 $235,500 $83,100 $152,400
2021 $7,131 $235,500 $83,100 $152,400
2020 $6,976 $235,500 $83,100 $152,400
2019 $6,844 $235,500 $83,100 $152,400
2018 $6,691 $235,500 $83,100 $152,400
2017 $6,573 $235,500 $83,100 $152,400
2016 $6,377 $235,500 $83,100 $152,400
2015 $6,220 $235,500 $83,100 $152,400
2014 $6,055 $235,500 $83,100 $152,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Jersey MLS

MLS Number: 23036780

New Jersey MLS

APN: 21-00038-04-00017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.