NOT LISTED FOR SALE

76-A E Palai St Hilo, HI 96720

Estimated Value: $492,000 - $907,000

6 Beds
3 Baths
2,092 Sq Ft
$309/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 12, 2019

Last sale price $189,000 $90 Per Sq Ft

Est. 242% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,841 / mo

202 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2019

Looking to invest in Hawaii? Well this would be the perfect opportunity for you! This home needs some work but with a little time and effort you could have this home as could as new in no time. Built in 1954 with approximately 2092 total square feet, this home could be yours today! Bring your ideas and design and see how you can transform this place into just what you've been looking for.

Last Buyer's Agent

Linda Summers

Summers Realty License #RB-14398

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 0.46

Parking

  • Attached Garage

Home Design

  • 2,092 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Property is zoned RS-10
  • Septic Tank

Community Details

  • Waiakea Highland View Lots Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 3220550080000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Full
  • MLS Status: S
  • Subdivision Name: WAIAKEA HIGHLAND VIEW LOTS
  • Living Area: 2092.0
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • HIS_PoolYN: No
  • HIS_SpecialAssessmentAmountFrequency: Monthly
  • Land Tenure: Fee Simple
  • HIS_SolidWasteDisposal: None
  • HIS_InUseAsShortTermVacationRentalYN: No
  • Special Features: RealEstateOwned
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Full Bathrooms: 3

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RS-10
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet
  • Parcel Number: 3220550080000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3287.0
  • Tax Lot: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 24, 2019
Sold by
Local Local Llc
Bought by
Pet Friendly Homes Llc
Current Estimated Value
$646,441

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$3,052,500
Outstanding Balance
$2,673,753
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
-$2,027,312

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2018
Closed on
Feb 27, 2019
List Price
$269,500
Sold Price
$189,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$80,500
-29.87%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.62%
Original Mortgage
$227,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 2017
Sold by
Kubota Peter
Bought by
U S Bank National Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2005
Sold by
Okazaki Lloyd M
Bought by
Takabayashi Monica Puanani

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$364,500
Interest Rate
8.67%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2005
Sold by
Okazaki Lloyd Masanori
Bought by
Okazaki Lloyd M and Lloyd M Okazaki Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2004
Sold by
Okazaki Lloyd Masanori and Okazaki Keith Takao

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pet Friendly Homes Llc $1,000 Fam
Local Local Llc $189,000 Fntic
U S Bank National Association $231,200 None Available
Takabayashi Monica Puanani $405,000 Island Title Corp
Okazaki Lloyd M -- --
Okazaki Lloyd Masanori -- First Hawaii Title Corporati
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pet Friendly Homes Llc $3,052,500
Previous Owner Local Local Llc $227,000
Previous Owner Takabayashi Monica Puanani $364,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/16/2024 10/16/24 Off Market $189,000 -- --
06/10/2019 06/10/19 Off Market $189,000 -- --
03/12/2019 03/12/19 Sold $189,000 -29.9% $90 / Sq Ft
01/14/2019 01/14/19 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2018 06/26/18 For Sale $269,500 -- $129 / Sq Ft
Source: Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,722 $425,400 $347,000 $78,400
2024 $4,054 $365,200 $284,600 $80,600
2023 $3,705 $333,800 $259,000 $74,800
2022 $3,705 $333,800 $259,000 $74,800
2021 $3,090 $278,400 $207,700 $70,700
2020 $3,265 $294,100 $218,600 $75,500
2019 $2,850 $513,600 $364,400 $149,200
2018 $3,346 $301,400 $165,600 $135,800
2017 $3,288 $296,200 $165,600 $130,600
2016 $2,587 $257,400 $150,800 $106,600
2015 -- $247,800 $150,800 $97,000
2014 -- $207,500 $112,300 $95,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

MLS Number: 619080

Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

APN: 3-2-2-055-008-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.