$299,999
$15K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $1,966/month

Total Views 4,149
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,687 Sq Ft
$178 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Central Air
  • Bonus Room
  • Storm Windows
  • 1-minute walk to Cody Park

About This Home

New Roof + Bonus Living Spaces. 3BR Home with Room to Personalize Opportunity in Columbus - 3 Bed, 2 Bath with Key Updates & Expanded Living Space!
Welcome to 76 Brehl Ave, a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offering a great blend of recent improvements and opportunities to make it your own. The home features a functional layout with spacious living areas, generously sized bedrooms, and abundant natural light throughout.
Major updates include a brand new roof (Dec 2024).
In addition to the main living areas, finished basement and attic bonus spaces extend the home's flexibility--perfect for additional living, work, or entertainment areas.
Some flooring shows wear, offering a great opportunity to customize finishes and build immediate equity. The home's solid structure and layout make it an excellent fit for both homeowners and investors alike.
Outside, enjoy a sizable yard with room for outdoor living, entertaining, or future enhancements. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and major roadways, this home combines accessibility with long-term potential.
A smart opportunity to step into homeownership with space to grow, personalize, and add value.

Listing Agent

Erica Rodgers

Realistar License #2025002130 Listed on: 04/10/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Parking

  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,687 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Insulated Windows
  • Bonus Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Additional Features

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Air

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-006861

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-655-1600
  • MLS Status: Active
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All, Storm All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 177.83
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: price
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms Downstairs 1: 1
  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 2
  • Downstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Downstairs 1 Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Upstairs 2): 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Trash Compactor
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic/Porcelain, Wood
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: COLUMBUS CSD 2503 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 010-006861
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4356.0
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,381 $97,620 $6,790 $90,830
2024 $4,381 $97,620 $6,790 $90,830
2023 $4,325 $97,615 $6,790 $90,825
2022 $3,556 $68,570 $1,160 $67,410
2021 $3,563 $68,570 $1,160 $67,410
2020 $793 $14,880 $1,160 $13,720
2019 $326 $5,250 $980 $4,270
2018 $163 $5,250 $980 $4,270
2017 $1,228 $19,180 $980 $18,200
2016 $0 $12,050 $1,790 $10,260
2015 $56 $12,050 $1,790 $10,260
2014 $483 $12,050 $1,790 $10,260
2013 $483 $13,370 $1,995 $11,375
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Price Changed $299,999 -1.6% $178 / Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Price Changed $305,000 -3.2% $181 / Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $315,000 +570.2% $187 / Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Off Market $47,000 -- --
04/08/2019 04/08/19 Sold $47,000 0.0% $28 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/08/2019 04/08/19 For Sale $47,000 -- $28 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $252,000 Crown Search Services Ltd
Warranty Deed $47,000 Pm Title Box
Warranty Deed $40,000 Pm Title Box
Deed -- Apex Title Agency Ltd
Warranty Deed $27,000 Chicago Title
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $247,435 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226009563

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 010-006861

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.