NOT LISTED FOR SALE

76 Maple Ln Shelton, CT 06484

Estimated Value: $727,287 - $945,000

6 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,980 Sq Ft
$210/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 1, 2014

Last sale price $437,500 $110 Per Sq Ft

Est. 91% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,008 / mo

181 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Thermal Windows
  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of December 2014

Great residence currently used by family wth inlaw full interior access. Can easily be a separate apartment to rent. Carpenter's home with great finishes and trim. Newer addition has lower rec room with ww Carpet and wood stove, beautiful kitchen with Granite and Jenn Air Stainless, HW Floors, Cathedral Family room with propane fireplace and magnificent built ins, Dining room, French door to Trex deck. Great back yard! Original house has updated eat-in kitchen, Living room with barn board accents and wood burning fireplace, updated bedrooms with new paint, trim and carpets. Charming accents including a koi pond out front! Definitely worth a showing. Few homes available with such amenities!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jim Cormier

Enterprise Realty, Inc. License #REB.0751297 Listed on: 05/03/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

John Armellino

William Raveis Real Estate License #REB.0795587

William Raveis Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,982

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 1.07 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,980 Sq Ft Home
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,982

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

1.07 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Huntington
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Hi-Ranch, Ranch
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 3980
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 3980
  • Total Sq Ft: 3980
  • Year Built: 1945
  • Remarks Public Addendum: Effectively 2 attached homes - older ranch built in 1945 but extensively renovated, then large new addition built in 1970 by owner's son whos family lives in the newer, large addition. Attached by lower breezeway that can be locked if owner wanted to ren
  • In Law Apartment: Yes
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Directions: Huntington Street to Maple Avenue
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 11
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Total Bathrooms: 5.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Basement Description: Dirt Floor, Unfinished
  • Appliances: Cook Top, Refrigerator, Wall Oven
  • Laundry Room Location: 3 location

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage, Off Street Parking, Under House Garage
  • Garages Number: 2

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Storm Doors, Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 1.0700
  • Lot Description: Sloping Lot
  • Zoning: R-1

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2014-June 2015
  • Property Tax: 6982
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 296717

Listed on
May 3, 2014
Closed on
Dec 3, 2014
List Price
$489,900
Sold Price
$437,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$52,400
-10.7%
Current Estimated Value
$836,822

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$399,322
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.83%
Original Mortgage
$393,750
Outstanding Balance
$306,347
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$530,475

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Simington Robert $437,500 --
Simington Robert $437,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Simington Robert $393,750
Closed Simington Robert $393,750
Previous Owner Simington Robert $250,000
Previous Owner Simington Robert $85,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/01/2014 12/01/14 Sold $437,500 -10.7% $110 / Sq Ft
11/01/2014 11/01/14 Pending -- -- --
05/03/2014 05/03/14 For Sale $489,900 -- $123 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,497 $345,240 $93,730 $251,510
2024 $6,622 $345,240 $93,730 $251,510
2023 $6,031 $345,240 $93,730 $251,510
2022 $6,031 $345,240 $93,730 $251,510
2021 $7,567 $343,490 $68,180 $275,310
2020 $7,701 $343,490 $68,180 $275,310
2019 $3,328 $343,490 $68,180 $275,310
2017 $7,629 $343,490 $68,180 $275,310
2015 $7,062 $316,540 $73,220 $243,320
2014 $6,982 $312,970 $73,220 $239,750
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 99063839

SmartMLS

APN: SHEL-000048-000000-000038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.