NOT LISTED FOR SALE

76 Post Rd Unit 2 Wells, ME 04090

Estimated Value: $96,000 - $275,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
463 Sq Ft
3,920 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 23, 2022

Last sale price $235,000 $508 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,499 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2022

WOW, this is a great summer vacation spot or a great investment property for vacation rentals. This well cared for cottage is located in Wells and close to both Moody Beach and Ogunquit Beach. This adorable cottage comes completely furnished and ready to occupy. The cottage has 2 good sized bedrooms and has a kitchen with a gas range, standard refrigerator, and dishwasher. Open Kitchen/Dining/Living room, and bath. The cottage has had several updates such as: windows, roofing, vaulted ceilings. The property is beautifully landscaped and includes a shared heated outdoor pool, perfect for swimming and sunbathing on summer afternoons after a long day at the beach. The trolley conveniently stops next door and goes to both beaches, making fun in the sun a breeze! Rentals are allowed, but this cottage is currently just owner occupied. No 28 Day Wells rule, and Owner's Dog is allowed here. Season Mid April - Mid October. Close to beaches, hiking, restaurants, and shopping in Wells, Ogunquit, and York.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Deborah Lynch

RE/MAX Realty One Listed on: 08/02/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Brandon Elsemore

Keller Williams Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty

Keller Williams Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,260

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • Public Beach
  • Seasonal Access to Property

HOA Fees

  • $238 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 463 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Views of Woods

Flooring

  • Laminate
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Home Security

Location

  • Property is near shops

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Space Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4-2
  • Assessor Parcel Number WLLS-000105-000004-000000-000002

Community Details

Overview

  • Holiday House Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Security

  • Storm Doors

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,260

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$238 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Holiday House
  • Directions: Route One North from Ogunquit Village. Just after crossing town line into Wells, property is on the left
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 463.0
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Efficiency: Ceiling Fans
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 431.75
  • Property Information:Seasonal: Yes
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Condominium:Unit Type: Condo
  • Condominium:FHA Certification2: No
  • Condominium:Rental Allowed: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Property Information:Short Sale Continue to Show: No
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Not Applicable
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 238.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3920.4
  • Parcel #: WLLS-000105-000004-000000-000002
  • Zoning: GB

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1260.0
  • Tax Lot: 4-2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2022
Closed on
Aug 23, 2022
Brandon Elsemore
Keller Williams Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
$35,100
17.56%
Current Estimated Value
$212,161

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$22,839
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.72%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shewchuk Nancy $235,000 None Available
Shewchuk Nancy $235,000 None Available
Shewchuk Nancy $235,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/23/2022 08/23/22 Sold $235,000 +17.6% $508 / Sq Ft
08/09/2022 08/09/22 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2022 08/01/22 For Sale $199,900 -- $432 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,561 $241,580 $105,010 $136,570
2024 $1,469 $241,580 $105,010 $136,570
2023 $1,440 $241,580 $105,010 $136,570
2022 $1,252 $119,700 $47,710 $71,990
2021 $1,259 $119,700 $47,710 $71,990
2020 $1,254 $119,700 $47,710 $71,990
2019 $1,247 $119,700 $47,710 $71,990
2018 $1,213 $119,700 $47,710 $71,990
2017 $1,216 $119,700 $47,710 $71,990
2016 $1,204 $119,700 $47,710 $71,990
2015 $1,191 $119,700 $47,710 $71,990
2013 $1,092 $119,700 $47,710 $71,990
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1538413

Maine Listings

APN: WLLS-000105-000004-000000-000002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.