$795,000
SOLD MAY 15, 2026

76 Tower Rd S Ridgway, CO 81432

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,685 Sq Ft
1.05 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$472 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

13 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to your Colorado mountain retreat in the heart of Log Hill Village, in the Township of Ridgway, one of Ouray County’s most sought-after communities. This custom-crafted log home sits on a sun-soaked knoll with sweeping views of the Sneffels Range and surrounding peaks. Here, you’ll experience the perfect balance of rustic character, modern comfort, and unbeatable access to all the San Juan lifestyle offers. Step inside and be greeted by a dramatic great room with towering ceilings and floor-to-ceiling windows, designed to frame the mountain views and fill the space with natural light. A classic stone fireplace anchors the room, creating a warm gathering space that flows easily into a spacious dining area—perfect as is or ideal for conversion into an additional bedroom or entertainment space. The central kitchen is conveniently placed, while two comfortable guest bedrooms and a full bath round out the main level. Step onto the large south-facing deck to enjoy year-round sunshine, mountain air, and the sight of deer and wild turkeys wandering across your property. Upstairs, the private primary suite offers its own full bath and a deck with panoramic views that stretch from the Grand Mesa to the Cimarrons to Horsefly Peak. Morning coffee or evening stargazing here will quickly become your favorite rituals. The oversized log-crafted garage with vaulted ceilings offers incredible flexibility—already beautiful for vehicles, but easily adaptable into additional living space or even a loft. Life in Log Hill Village means endless opportunities for adventure and relaxation. From here, you’re just 5 minutes walk to the Mesa's rim with amazing views and 10 minutes to Divide Ranch & Club. Take daily hikes on nearby trails like the scenic Escarpment Path, ride your e-bike on quiet country roads, or soak in natural hot springs after a day on the slopes. Festivals, outdoor concerts in the Ridgway park, fine dining, and friendly neighbors make this an unbeatable year-round or seasonal retreat. The airport in Montrose is about 45 minutes away. Offered fully furnished and move-in ready, this special property is more than a home—it’s a mountain lifestyle waiting for you.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Todd Schroedel

United Country Sneffels Realty Listed on: 03/27/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,637

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 1.05 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 178x272x217x200
  • Adjacent to Greenbelt
  • Landscaped
  • Cleared Lot
  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $4 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Cabin
  • Raised Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Log Siding
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Furnished
  • Tongue and Groove Ceiling
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • RV or Boat Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Balcony
  • Deck

Location

  • Property is near golf course

Schools

  • Ridgway K-5 Elementary School
  • Ridgway 6-8 Middle School
  • Ridgway 9-12 High School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 430506112003

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area taxes

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,637

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

1.05 Acres

HOA Fees

$4 per month

Listing Details

  • Appliance Inclusions: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Microwave
  • Estimated Total Acres: 1.05
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Common Facilities: Park
  • Em Deposit: 20000
  • Em Holder: Land Title Ridgway
  • Exterior Inclusions: Landscaping, Deck, Balcony
  • Fronts: Log Hill Village Park
  • Interior Inclusions: Window Coverings, All Furnishings, Cathedral Ceiling, T&G Ceilings
  • Legal Lot Block: Subd: LOGHILL VILLAGE UNIT 1 Lot: 24 Block: B S: 6 T: 45 R: 8
  • Lot Dimension: 178x272x217x200
  • Lot Size Acreage: 1-1.99
  • Parcel Id Number: 430506112003
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 471.81
  • Property Description: Foothills, Adj to Greenbelt, Wooded Lot, Cleared, Golf Course Near, Boundaries Surveyed
  • Real Estate Included: Yes
  • Residence Stories: 1.5 Story
  • Residence Style: Cabin
  • Rv Parking: Yes
  • Sale/Rent: For Sale
  • Siding: Log
  • Sold Price Sq Ft: 471.81
  • Street Descriptionaccess: Paved, Gravel, Public Winter Maintenance
  • Zoning: Residential Single Family
  • Type: Stick Built
  • HOA Fees: Yes
  • Internet Service: Yes
  • Total Taxes Dollar: 1636.84
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Foreign Owned Y N: No
  • Prop Description Remarks: Welcome to your Colorado mountain retreat in the heart of Log Hill Village, in the Township of Ridgway, one of Ouray County’s most sought-after communities. This custom-crafted log home sits on a sun-soaked knoll with sweeping views of the Sneffels Range and surrounding peaks. Here, you’ll experience the perfect balance of rustic character, modern comfort, and unbeatable access to all the San Juan lifestyle offers. Step inside and be greeted by a dramatic great room with towering ceilings and floor-to-ceiling windows, designed to frame the mountain views and fill the space with natural light. A classic stone fireplace anchors the room, creating a warm gathering space that flows easily into a spacious dining area—perfect as is or ideal for conversion into an additional bedroom or entertainment space. The central kitchen is conveniently placed, while two comfortable guest bedrooms and a full bath round out the main level. Step onto the large south-facing deck to enjoy year-round sunshine, mountain air, and the sight of deer and wild turkeys wandering across your property. Upstairs, the private primary suite offers its own full bath and a deck with panoramic views that stretch from the Grand Mesa to the Cimarrons to Horsefly Peak. Morning coffee or evening stargazing here will quickly become your favorite rituals. The oversized log-crafted garage with vaulted ceilings offers incredible flexibility—already beautiful for vehicles, but easily adaptable into additional living space or even a loft. Life in Log Hill Village means endless opportunities for adventure and relaxation. From here, you’re just 5 minutes walk to the Mesa's rim with amazing views and 10 minutes to Divide Ranch & Club. Take daily hikes on nearby trails like the scenic Escarpment Path, ride your e-bike on quiet country roads, or soak in natural hot springs after a day on the slopes. Festivals, outdoor concerts in the Ridgway park, fine dining, and friendly neighbors make this an unbeatable year-round or seasonal retreat. The airport in Montrose is about 45 minutes away. Offered fully furnished and move-in ready, this special property is more than a home—it’s a mountain lifestyle waiting for you.
  • Subdv Name: Loghill
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 18

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Separate Dining
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet-Partial
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 1685
  • Bathrooms Description: 1 Full Up--1 Full Down
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathrooms Quarter: 0
  • Bathrooms Three Quarters: 0
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Location Type: Stove Insert, Living Room
  • Foundation: Stemwall
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1355
  • Master Bedroom Level: Upper Level
  • Total Office Den: 0
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 330

• Garage: Yes
  • Garage Capacity: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electric, Natural Gas, Internet, Phone - Cell Reception, Phone - Landline
  • Electric Supplier: San Miguel Power Association
  • Gas Supplier: Black Hills Energy
  • Heating System: Electric Baseboard, Space Heater
  • Sewer Supplier: Septic
  • Water Supplier: Dallas Creek Water Company

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: Yes
  • Hoa Inclusions: Common Area Taxes
  • Hoametro Fees: 50.00
  • HOA Metro Fees Frequency: Annually
  • Hoa Name: Log Hill Village

Schools

  • High School: Ridgway 9-12

Lot Info

  • Geo Subdivision: CO

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Furnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Ridgway K-5
  • Middle School: Ridgway 6-8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2024
Sold by
Nash Steven A and Nash Carol A
Bought by
Nash Family Trust and Nash

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2013
Sold by
Nash Carol and Nash Steven
Bought by
Nash Steven A and Nash Carol A

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$156,650
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2005
Sold by
Bell Andrew F and Bell Renee L
Bought by
Nash Carol and Nash Steven

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
5.78%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Lsi
Warranty Deed $320,000 Security Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $156,650 New Conventional
Previous Owner $130,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $795,000 -3.6% $472 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $825,000 -- $490 / Sq Ft
Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,832 $33,310 $11,670 $21,640
2024 $1,832 $31,530 $9,530 $22,000
2023 $1,891 $34,540 $10,440 $24,100
2022 $1,167 $21,170 $4,520 $16,650
2021 $1,470 $21,770 $4,650 $17,120
2020 $1,193 $18,560 $4,500 $14,060
2019 $1,193 $18,560 $4,500 $14,060
2018 $1,044 $14,890 $4,320 $10,570
2017 $1,040 $14,890 $4,320 $10,570
2016 $865 $11,550 $1,830 $9,720
2015 -- $11,550 $1,830 $9,720
2012 -- $18,940 $7,720 $11,220
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

MLS Number: 832951

Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

APN: R003912

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.