76 W Sharpnack St Philadelphia, PA 19119
West Mount Airy NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,248/month
About This Home
Welcome to 76 W Sharpnack Street, a beautifully maintained duplex in the heart of Mt. Airy, offering both comfort and opportunity. Ideal for investors or owner-occupants, this property allows you to live in one unit while collecting rent from the other — the perfect setup for building equity in one of Philadelphia’s most desirable and growing neighborhoods. The first-floor unit is a spacious 1-bedroom apartment with a private entrance and a long-term tenant who has happily occupied the space for many years and has no plans to move. The second and third floor unit is a recently renovated 3-bedroom home featuring modern finishes, abundant natural light, and plenty of living space. Each unit enjoys separate meters for electricity, gas, and hot water, offering convenience and flexibility for both owner and tenant. Located near local shops, restaurants, and public transportation — and just minutes from Manayunk’s Main Street, Chestnut Hill, and the Wissahickon Trail — this property blends city convenience with neighborhood charm. Whether you’re looking to grow your portfolio or start your house-hacking journey, 76 W Sharpnack Street is a smart investment you can feel good about. A virtual tour is available, and floor plans are available upon request!
Listing Agent
(610) 520-0100 info@mainlinekw.com Keller Williams Main Line Brokerage Phone: 6105200100 Listed on: 11/12/2025
Co-Listing Agent
(215) 627-3500 vicki@kwempower.com KW Empower Brokerage Phone: 6105200100 License #AB049770L
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,341
Year Built
- Built in 1920
Lot Details
- 2,000 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 20.00 x 100.00
Parking
- On-Street Parking
Home Design
- 1,500 Sq Ft Home
- Duplex
- Masonry
Utilities
- Window Unit Cooling System
- Electric Baseboard Heater
- Natural Gas Water Heater
Community Details
- 2 Units
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 141
- Assessor Parcel Number 223035100
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,592 | $238,700 | $47,740 | $190,960 |
| 2025 | $2,592 | $238,700 | $47,740 | $190,960 |
| 2024 | $2,592 | $238,700 | $47,740 | $190,960 |
| 2023 | $2,592 | $185,200 | $37,040 | $148,160 |
| 2022 | $2,137 | $185,200 | $37,040 | $148,160 |
| 2021 | $2,138 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,138 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,110 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,405 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $179,500 | $36,206 | $143,294 |
| 2012 | -- | $11,904 | $2,606 | $9,298 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/05/2026 03/05/26 | Price Changed | $369,000 | -2.6% | $246 / Sq Ft |
| 01/16/2026 01/16/26 | Price Changed | $379,000 | -1.6% | $253 / Sq Ft |
| 11/12/2025 11/12/25 | For Sale | $385,000 | -- | $257 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $152,500 | Commercial |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: PAPH2558478
APN: 223035100
- 6539 Berdan St
- 42 Good St
- 29 W Upsal St
- 6540 Germantown Ave
- 6617 Quincy St
- 111 W Sharpnack St
- 138 W Sharpnack St
- 6614 24 Germantown Ave Unit 2C
- 49 E Sharpnack St
- 73 E Sharpnack St
- 6536 Cherokee St
- 64 E Montana St
- 24 W Johnson St
- 85 E Sharpnack St
- 6448 Cherokee St
- 70 E Springer St
- 225 E Upsal St
- 120 E Duval St
- 6629 Ross St
- 6633 Ross St
- 21xx Gould St
- 6516 Germantown Ave Unit 2
- 6516 Germantown Ave Unit 3
- 6515 Germantown Ave
- 6515 Germantown Ave Unit 2ND FLOOR
- 6617 Quincy St
- 45-49 E Cliveden St
- 49 E Cliveden St Unit A101
- 49 E Cliveden St Unit B20
- 45 49 E Cliveden St Unit 303
- 45 49 E Cliveden St Unit 401
- 45 49 E Cliveden St Unit 300
- 6371 Germantown Ave
- 332 W Hortter St
- 95 E Duval St Unit 3rd Floor
- 103 E Duval St Unit 2
- 6803 Emlen St
- 229 W Upsal St
- 264 E Cliveden St Unit 221