NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,240,212 - $1,741,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,031 Sq Ft
$348/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 29, 2014

Last sale price $995,000 $247 Per Sq Ft

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,349 / mo

34 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Shepherd Elementary School Rated A-
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • 3-minute walk to Rock Creek Park Holly Trail

About This Home

As of May 2014

Beautiful Colonial with all great charm. Updated Kitchen & Gorgeous Bathrooms. Hrdwd Floors. Granite-Kitchen. Large Din/Rm Liv/Rm -Fireplace - French Doors- Sunroom to deck great entertaining. Office on main level with 1/2 updated bath. Master Bedroom with walk in remodeled shower. Basement fireplace/full bath. 2 car detached garage. Beautiful landscaped yard. Alley Access. Motivated Sellers

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gail Milazzo

(202) 966-1400 gail.milazzo@lnf.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #SP98358030 Listed on: 04/01/2014

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Jim Lisowski

(202) 243-7700 james@fulcrumpg.com Keller Williams Capital Properties

Keller Williams Capital Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,619

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 8,250 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Property is in very good condition

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Chair Railings
  • Crown Molding
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 3.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Tax Lot 65
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2745/A/0065

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,619

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

8,250 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Galley, Dining Area, Primary Bath(s), Chair Railings, Crown Moldings, Upgraded Countertops, Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Outside Entrance, Rear Entrance, Daylight, Partial, Improved, Heated
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 4131
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 4031
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 392.50
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2800
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1231
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 100
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1331
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2

• Fencing: Fully
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 439570.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 221460.00
  • Lot Features: Landscaping
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Size Area: 8250
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8250.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Soil Types: Unknown
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 16041143
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5618.76
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2745/A/0065
  • Tax Lot: 65
  • Tax Year: 2013

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 1, 2014
Closed on
May 29, 2014
List Price
$1,150,000
Sold Price
$995,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$155,000
-13.48%
Current Estimated Value
$1,404,803

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$409,803
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.93%
Original Mortgage
$796,000
Outstanding Balance
$597,925
Interest Rate
4.26%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$806,878

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2002
Sold by
Yancey Ethel
Bought by
Cobbs James L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$476,000
Interest Rate
7.15%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Johnson Seth M $995,000 --
Cobbs James L $595,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Johnson Seth M $796,000
Previous Owner Cobbs James L $476,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/29/2014 05/29/14 Sold $995,000 -9.5% $247 / Sq Ft
05/05/2014 05/05/14 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2014 04/16/14 Price Changed $1,099,000 -4.4% $273 / Sq Ft
04/01/2014 04/01/14 For Sale $1,150,000 -- $285 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,954 $1,167,170 $554,570 $612,600
2024 $8,162 $1,125,460 $540,290 $585,170
2023 $7,446 $959,970 $424,890 $535,080
2022 $6,819 $880,930 $410,860 $470,070
2021 $6,499 $840,960 $400,620 $440,340
2020 $6,390 $827,440 $387,580 $439,860
2019 $6,332 $819,770 $373,210 $446,560
2018 $6,284 $812,590 $0 $0
2017 $5,854 $761,130 $0 $0
2016 $5,644 $735,740 $0 $0
2015 $5,432 $710,440 $0 $0
2014 $5,058 $665,310 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1002913442

Bright MLS

APN: 2745A-0065

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.