$395,000
SOLD APR 23, 2026
Last list price
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,060 Sq Ft
8,756 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2026

$192 Per Sq Ft

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Corner Lot
  • Double Oven
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Corner lot brick home with a community walking trail just across the street. A custom front door opens to a vaulted entry with updated lighting, tile flooring, and laminate wood floors that continue through the dining room, living room, and first floor bedroom. Arched entryways and art niches add architectural character throughout, along with stylish designer paint colors that give the home a warm and curated feel. The living room centers around a black brick wood burning fireplace with gas starter, plus a decorative arched niche perfect for artwork or décor, and views of the backyard. The kitchen features freshly painted cabinetry with stylish black hardware, stainless appliances, gas range with double oven, built in microwave, breakfast bar seating, pendant lighting, and a spacious pantry. The breakfast area includes a bright bay window overlooking the walking path. A first-floor bedroom with closet offers flexibility for guests or a private home office. Upstairs, the primary suite includes a garden tub, separate shower, dual sinks, and walk in closet. Two additional bedrooms feature laminate flooring, ceiling fans, spacious closets, and designer accent walls, with one offering a bay window and another a board and batten feature wall. The backyard includes a covered patio, pergola with roll down shades, storage shed, and play structure. Solar screens, an eight foot board on board fence, and rear entry garage add to the home’s functionality and curb appeal. FULL FEATURES LIST AVAILABLE

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patty Turner

Keller Williams Rockwall Brokerage Phone: 972-772-7000 License #0426347 Listed on: 03/18/2026

Keller Williams Rockwall

Co-Listed By

Jen Pyatt

Keller Williams Rockwall Brokerage Phone: 972-772-7000 License #0656008

Last Buyer's Agent

Patsy Charles

CLAY STAPP + CO License #0784311

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,330

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 8,756 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,060 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 12 / F
  • Assessor Parcel Number 440161700F0120000

Community Details

Overview

  • Peninsula 03B Rep Subdivision

Recreation

  • Trails

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,330

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

8,756 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: Carlson
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Detached
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Attribution Contact: 972-772-7000
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KLWR02
  • Co List Office Phone: 972-772-7000
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KLWR02
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48113:440161700F0120000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 1996

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 2060.0
  • Windows: Bay Window(s), Window Coverings
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Gas Starter, Living Room, Masonry, Wood Burning
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Appliances: Some Gas Appliances, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Plumbed For Gas, Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Slab
  • Community Features: Trails/Paths, Curbs, Sidewalks
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Electric
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Alley Access, Door-Multi, Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Rear
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Underground Utilities, Water Available, Cable Available

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.201
  • Parcel Number: 440161700F0120000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.201
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8755.56

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1996

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: F
  • Tax Lot: 12
  • Tax Annual Amount: 9330.0

MLS Schools

  • MiddleOrJuniorSchool: Choice Of School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2026
Closed on
Apr 23, 2026
List Price
$395,000
Views
7

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-28.75%
Original Mortgage
$339,000
Outstanding Balance
$339,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$50,681

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 15, 2023
Closed on
Jul 14, 2023
Sold by
Leigh Busby and Leigh Dworaczyk Catherine
Bought by
Carlson Grant and Carlson Taylor Madeleine
Seller's Agent
Shelley Dudley
Keller Williams Rockwall
Buyer's Agent
Sabre DuFrene
Coldwell Banker Realty Frisco
List Price
$375,000
Views
70

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.89%
Original Mortgage
$378,026
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2014
Sold by
Wheatley Gwendolyn Catherine and Wheatley Gwendolyn
Bought by
Busby Catherine Leigh

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$154,156
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 1996
Sold by
Mhi Partnership Ltd
Bought by
Wheatley Terence K and Wheatley Gwendolyn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$112,188
Interest Rate
7.99%
Mortgage Type
VA

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $339,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $378,026 FHA
Previous Owner $154,156 FHA
Previous Owner $112,188 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Sold -- -- --
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2026 03/18/26 For Sale $395,000 +5.3% $192 / Sq Ft
07/17/2023 07/17/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/20/2023 06/20/23 Pending -- -- --
06/15/2023 06/15/23 For Sale $375,000 -- $182 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,253 $371,270 $80,000 $291,270
2024 $7,253 $371,270 $80,000 $291,270
2023 $7,253 $305,000 $80,000 $225,000
2022 $7,391 $305,000 $80,000 $225,000
2021 $6,130 $234,170 $50,000 $184,170
2020 $6,185 $234,170 $50,000 $184,170
2019 $6,729 $234,170 $50,000 $184,170
2018 $6,777 $234,170 $50,000 $184,170
2017 $5,106 $175,960 $40,000 $135,960
2016 $4,571 $157,520 $30,000 $127,520
2015 $2,037 $156,940 $22,000 $134,940
2014 $2,037 $130,310 $22,000 $108,310

MLS Number: 21211605

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 440161700F0120000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.