NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7603 E Bluff Dr Penn Yan, NY 14527

3 Beds
4 Baths
2,900 Sq Ft
0.99 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 18, 2023

Last sale price $1,520,000 $524 Per Sq Ft

11 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2023

Keuka Lake's Tudor Hall! An extraordinary warm and comfortable home on Keuka's East Bluff Drive. 3+ bedrooms, 4 full baths, 2900 sq. ft. (including lower level suite), 2+ car garage with 2nd floor, 2 fireplaces, master suite with private balcony & vaulted ceilings, 2nd kitchen, 130+ ft. of natural frontage, all public utilities, zoned AC, boathouse, and all situated on a 1 acre setting. Showings to start on Monday (14th) and delayed negotiations to begin August 21st (Monday) @ 5PM. Public open house on Saturday (19th) and Sunday (20th) from 1-3PM. Furnishings can be purchased separately, check with agent for details.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Malcolm

Listing by Century 21 Steve Davoli RE License #30MA0775160 Listed on: 08/11/2023

Century 21 Steve Davoli RE

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Malcolm

Century 21 Steve Davoli RE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $18,613

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 43,124 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 131x425
  • Waterfront
  • Wooded Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,900 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Studio bedroom
  • Guest Quarters
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 572689-103-034-0001-009-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$18,613

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0.99 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1930
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement, Upper Level
  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Water Body Name: Keuka Lake
  • Directions: Rte 54A to Central Ave beyond Keuka College to #7603.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story, Tudor
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Guest Accommodations, Home Office, Jetted Tub, Country Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Library, Pantry, Second Kitchen, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Convertible Bedroom, In-Law Floorplan
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.99
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Lake
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Stone, Stucco, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Balcony, Deck, Dock, Hot Tub/Spa, Patio, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony, Deck, Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Storage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Penn Yan

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 572689-103-034-0001-009-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 131X425
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43124.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 18613.0
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 1400.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 11, 2023
Closed on
Oct 6, 2023
Sold by
Erickson Scott and Revocable Liv Tr Of Donald K Erickson
Bought by
Capone Stephen and Capone Karen M
Seller's Agent
Mark Malcolm
Century 21 Steve Davoli RE
Buyer's Agent
Mark Malcolm
Century 21 Steve Davoli RE
List Price
$1,300,000
Sold Price
$1,520,000
Premium/Discount to List
$220,000
16.92%
Views
54

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,216,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,184,141
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2020
Sold by
Erickson Donald K
Bought by
Erickson Donald K and The Donald K Erickson Revocable Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Capone Stephen $1,520,000 None Available
Erickson Donald K -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Capone Stephen $1,216,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/18/2023 10/18/23 Sold $1,520,000 +16.9% $524 / Sq Ft
08/22/2023 08/22/23 Pending -- -- --
08/11/2023 08/11/23 For Sale $1,300,000 -- $448 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $22,596 $1,578,100 $487,500 $1,090,600
2024 $22,304 $1,578,100 $487,500 $1,090,600
2023 $208 $1,024,500 $425,700 $598,800
2022 $18,164 $1,024,500 $425,700 $598,800
2021 $18,552 $1,024,500 $425,700 $598,800
2020 $18,821 $979,000 $422,000 $557,000
2019 $18,513 $979,000 $422,000 $557,000
2018 $18,513 $979,000 $422,000 $557,000
2017 $19,219 $877,000 $389,000 $488,000
2016 $18,480 $877,000 $389,000 $488,000
2015 -- $877,000 $389,000 $488,000
2014 -- $877,000 $389,000 $488,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1490792

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 572689-103-034-0001-009-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.