$210,000
SOLD MAR 13, 2026
Last list price
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,408 Sq Ft
6,098 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 13, 2026

$149 Per Sq Ft

107 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Charming Saint Streets Cottage with Walkable Lifestyle & Timeless Character. Welcome to life in the heart of Lafayette's beloved Saint Streets. This beautifully 3-bedroom, 2-bath cottage blends historic character with everyday comfort in one of the city's most sought-after, community-driven neighborhoods--ideal for young professionals, couples, or parents seeking a smart housing option for a UL student. Inside the 1,408 square feet, original wood floors, abundant natural light, and a custom built-in bookshelf create a warm, inviting living space that feels both classic and livable. The layout flows naturally from the living area into the kitchen, making day-to-day living and casual gatherings effortless. The primary bathroom has been thoughtfully refreshed, and the roof is less than a year old, providing added peace of mind. The fully fenced backyard, enclosed by a 6-foot wood privacy fence, offers a private outdoor retreat with a paved patio--perfect for quiet evenings or weekend get-togethers. Parking is a standout feature for the Saint Streets, with a one-car garage, driveway, and additional off-street options. Located between UL Lafayette, Downtown Lafayette, and Cajun Field, this home offers a walkable lifestyle with easy access to festivals, local events, dining, and campus life, all while maintaining the established charm and strong sense of community the Saint Streets are known for. A well-rounded opportunity in one of Lafayette's most enduring neighborhoods. Schedule your private showing to experience Saint Streets living firsthand. Owner/Agent.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jason Ray

Keaty Real Estate Team License #995704236 Listed on: 11/03/2025

Keaty Real Estate Team

Last Buyer's Agent

Mel Sims

EXP Realty, LLC License #995697540

EXP Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1943

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 122.5
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,408 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 23

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1943

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Lot Size: 50 x 122.5
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Cornay Add
  • Directions: From Johnston St., turn onto St. Mary heading north. Cross over St. Landry, turn left on Souvenir Gate, right on Saint Louis. Home is on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1943
  • List_136: 92.03247
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Range, Electric Stove Con, Gas Stove Con
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Laminate, Wood, Wood Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Crown Molding, Walk-In Closet(s), Formica Counters
  • Living Area: 1408
  • Window Features: Wood Frames

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full, Privacy, Wood
  • Lot Features: 0 to 0.5 Acres, Back Yard Access, Landscaped, Level
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Property Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Asbestos, HardiPlank Type, Wood Siding, Frame
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.4
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 23

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 3, 2025
Closed on
Mar 13, 2026
List Price
$225,000
Views
270

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.67%
Original Mortgage
$166,400
Outstanding Balance
$166,400
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$41,041

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 10, 2017
Sold by
Boudreaux Dusty Rene and Chadderdon Tara Elizabeth
Bought by
Carter Ray Management Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2006
Sold by
Chadderdon Mary Margaret Olivier
Bought by
Boudreaux Dusty Rene and Chadderdon Tara Elizabeth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$93,000
Interest Rate
6.3%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $208,000 None Listed On Document
Cash Sale Deed $137,000 None Available
Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $166,400 New Conventional
Previous Owner $93,000 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Sold -- -- --
02/23/2026 02/23/26 Pending -- -- --
02/02/2026 02/02/26 Price Changed $210,000 -2.3% $149 / Sq Ft
12/03/2025 12/03/25 Price Changed $215,000 -1.8% $153 / Sq Ft
11/21/2025 11/21/25 Price Changed $219,000 -2.7% $156 / Sq Ft
11/07/2025 11/07/25 For Sale $225,000 -- $160 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTOR® Association of Acadiana

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,410 $13,558 $2,427 $11,131
2024 $1,426 $13,558 $2,427 $11,131
2023 $1,426 $12,802 $2,427 $10,375
2022 $1,340 $12,802 $2,427 $10,375
2021 $1,344 $12,802 $2,427 $10,375
2020 $1,340 $12,802 $2,427 $10,375
2019 $1,055 $12,802 $2,100 $10,702
2018 $1,306 $12,802 $2,100 $10,702
2017 $1,305 $12,802 $2,100 $10,702
2015 $464 $10,740 $2,100 $8,640
2013 -- $10,740 $2,100 $8,640
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REALTOR® Association of Acadiana

MLS Number: 2500005161

REALTOR® Association of Acadiana

APN: 6022273

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.