NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7614 Mountain Laurel Rd Boonsboro, MD 21713

Estimated Value: $407,000 - $452,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,675 Sq Ft
$252/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 16, 2025

Last sale price $401,000 $239 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,535 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Greenhouse
  • 0.93 Acre Lot
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Boonsboro Elementary School Rated A-
  • Rambler Architecture
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of May 2025

This country rancher is featured on a nice large lot/huge backyard, fenced, and with a massive greenhouse - a true gardener's dream! Inside main level features 2-3 bedrooms (wall removed between 2 bedrooms but easy to go back to 3), a large full bathroom, living room with fireplace, remodeled kitchen, dining area off kitchen, and doors/exits to garage and basement; Basement has one large finished space, laundry, and another full bathroom. Mostly hardwood flooring throughout the main level. Large deck on back to overlook the property. The greenhouse actually stills has a small pool under the floor if you'd rather skip the gardening and turn the structure back into a swim/workout facility as it was prior. Get your toured scheduled ASAP - this is priced to sell quickly. Strictly AS IS. POA selling for owner.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Barbara Harshman

(240) 707-3200 remaxbarbieharshman@gmail.com RE/MAX Results Listed on: 04/09/2025

RE/MAX Results

Last Buyer's Agent

Frances Castillo

(301) 445-5900 francescrealtor@gmail.com RE/MAX Excellence Realty License #518962

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,936

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 0.93

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Greenhouse
  • 40,510 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2206017312

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,936

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0.93 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 2025-04-13
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Partially Finished
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 2550
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1675
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 297.96
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1275
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 400
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 875
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1275
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.93
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 40510.00
  • Zoning: A
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2936.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2206017312
  • Tax Lot: 2
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: WASHINGTON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2025
Closed on
May 16, 2025
Sold by
Sean Patrick Michael Revocable Trust and Baraghi Parvaneh
List Price
$379,900
Sold Price
$401,000
Premium/Discount to List
$21,100
5.55%
Views
145
Current Estimated Value
$422,369

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$21,369
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.33%
Original Mortgage
$393,736
Outstanding Balance
$390,911
Interest Rate
6.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$31,458

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2022
Sold by
Patrick Michael Sean
Bought by
Sean Patrick Michael Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 9, 2015
Closed on
Feb 26, 2016
Sold by
Black Ronald N and Black Beverly J
Bought by
Michael Sean Patrick
Seller's Agent
Michael Draper
Century 21 Market Professionals
Buyer's Agent
Mike Hall
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$229,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-11.54%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.13%
Original Mortgage
$225,735
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2006
Sold by
Reed James A and Reed Linda M
Bought by
Black Ronald N and Black Beverly J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2006
Sold by
Reed James A and Reed Linda M
Bought by
Black Ronald N and Black Beverly J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Liller Andrew B $401,000 First American Title
Liller Andrew B $401,000 First American Title
Sean Patrick Michael Revocable Trust -- Adashek Lawrence D
Sean Patrick Michael Revocable Trust -- Adashek Lawrence D
Michael Sean Patrick $229,900 Title Resources Guaranty Co
Black Ronald N $300,000 --
Black Ronald N $300,000 --
Reed James A -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Liller Andrew B $393,736
Closed Liller Andrew B $393,736
Previous Owner Michael Sean Patrick $225,735
Previous Owner Black Ronald N $210,000
Previous Owner Black Ronald N $210,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/16/2025 05/16/25 Sold $401,000 +5.6% $239 / Sq Ft
04/14/2025 04/14/25 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2025 04/09/25 For Sale $379,900 +65.2% $227 / Sq Ft
02/26/2016 02/26/16 Sold $229,900 0.0% $90 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/22/2015 12/22/15 Pending -- -- --
11/23/2015 11/23/15 Price Changed $229,900 -11.5% $90 / Sq Ft
11/09/2015 11/09/15 For Sale $259,900 -- $102 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,983 $316,967 $0 $0
2024 $2,983 $282,300 $69,100 $213,200
2023 $2,779 $262,567 $0 $0
2022 $2,574 $242,833 $0 $0
2021 $2,311 $223,100 $79,100 $144,000
2020 $2,311 $213,300 $0 $0
2019 $2,217 $203,500 $0 $0
2018 $2,113 $193,700 $79,100 $114,600
2017 $2,113 $193,700 $0 $0
2016 -- $193,700 $0 $0
2015 $2,340 $203,000 $0 $0
2014 $2,340 $203,000 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDWA2028078

Bright MLS

APN: 06-017312

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.