$1,210,000
SOLD MAR 30, 2026

7625 Great Dover St Gainesville, VA 20155

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
6,358 Sq Ft
1.03 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2026

$190 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

21 on Market

Highlights

  • Media Room
  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • 1.03 Acre Lot
  • Buckland Mills Elementary School Rated A
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Open Floorplan

About This Home

As of March 2026

Tucked within the sought-after Estates at Breyerton in Gainesville, this meticulously maintained home offers the perfect balance of refined luxury, grand scale, and peaceful privacy. Set on just over an acre and spanning over 6,000 finished square feet, this residence showcases three beautifully finished levels, thoughtfully designed for elevated everyday living and unforgettable entertaining. With a brand new roof (2025) that includes an extended warranty and updated systems, this home is ready to move right in. The soaring two-story foyer makes a striking first impression, flanked by timeless formal spaces. The formal dining room, sized to comfortably seat twelve, is ideal for celebrations and holiday gatherings, while the formal living room is filled with sunlight through a charming bay window. Throughout the main level, deep moldings, recessed lighting, and upgraded acacia hardwood floors with a rich cherry finish create an atmosphere that is both elegant and welcoming. A private home office found behind double French doors offers a quiet retreat for work or study. At the heart of the home, the dramatic two-story family room captivates with towering windows and a stunning floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace, framing serene views of the backyard. Entertaining flows effortlessly between the dining room and gourmet kitchen via a stylish butler’s pantry with beautiful glass cabinetry. The kitchen is beautifully appointed with stainless steel appliances, double ovens, a gas cooktop, granite countertops, classic tile backsplash, and a large center island with updated lighting. An eat-in breakfast area and breakfast bar open to the sun-drenched sunroom wrapped in windows and skylights, with access to the deck—perfect for grilling, hosting, or relaxing in complete comfort. Upstairs, the design becomes even more intentional, with a floorplan that separates the primary suite from the secondary bedrooms, creating a true owner’s retreat. Every bedroom offers ceiling fans and generous proportions, but the primary suite is in a category of its own—oversized, sunlit, and designed for comfort at scale. The walk-in closet is truly massive, and the ensuite bath feels spa-worthy with tile flooring, a soaking tub, a separate walk-in shower with tile surround, dual Corian vanities, linen storage, and even an enclosed toilet room for added privacy. The secondary bedrooms are impressively sized and thoughtfully arranged. Two share a beautifully functional Jack-and-Jill bath with a dual-sink vanity and a separate tub/shower and toilet area. The third secondary bedroom feels like a “mini primary,” highlighted by a stunning palladium window and its own private ensuite bath with tile flooring and Corian top vanity. And because luxury lives in the details, the upper level also includes a full laundry room with built-in cabinetry, making daily routines feel refreshingly easy. The fully finished walk-out lower level is an entertainer’s dream—complete with a spacious recreation room, full-size bar with sink, cabinetry and beverage fridge, plus a dedicated home theater for movie nights and game days. A large bedroom and full bath on this level add exceptional flexibility for guests, extended family, teens, or an au pair suite. Beyond the home, Estates at Breyerton delivers the community feel buyers love—beautifully maintained and surrounded by natural beauty. And while the setting feels like a private retreat, you’re still minutes to Gainesville’s shopping, dining, commuter routes, and everyday conveniences. This is more than a home—it’s a rare statement of space, style, and timeless comfort, ready to welcome its next owner in true luxury.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Beth Eisenhard

(703) 570-7307 rachel@paulwesley.com Paul Wesley Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 5712611400 License #0225074121 Listed on: 02/05/2026

Paul Wesley Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Katie Eisenhard

(703) 570-7307 rachel@paulwesley.com Paul Wesley Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 5712611400 License #0225101256

Last Buyer's Agent

Soyup Cho

(703) 938-6070 soyupcho@weichert.com Weichert, REALTORS

Weichert, REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,026

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 1.03 Acre Lot
  • Private Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned SR1

HOA Fees

  • $95 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 6 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Back Up Electric Heat Pump System
  • Natural Gas Water Heater
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Association fees include trash, snow removal, common area maintenance, management
  • Estates At Breyerton HOA
  • Estates At Breyerton Subdivision, Greenbriar I Floorplan
  • Property Manager

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 07A
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7297-22-7861

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,026

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

1.03 Acres

HOA Fees

$95 per month

Parking

3

• New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dryer, Washer, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Intercom, Refrigerator, Icemaker, Oven - Wall, Oven - Double, Oven - Self Cleaning, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Window Treatments, Attic, Bar, Bathroom - Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-Ins, Butlers Pantry, Carpet, Chair Railings, Crown Moldings, Floor Plan - Open, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Skylight(s), Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Floors, Wainscotting, Ceiling Fan(s), Double/Dual Staircase, Intercom
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings, 2 Story Ceilings, Dry Wall, High
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Bedroom 1, Sun/Florida Room, Laundry, Mud Room, Office, Recreation Room, Storage Room, Media Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Full, Fully Finished, Heated, Interior Access, Outside Entrance, Rear Entrance, Walkout Level
  • Laundry Type: Has Laundry, Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 6427
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 6358
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 298.90
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4182
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2176
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 69
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 2245
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick Front, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Side Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 3
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 9
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 6

Utilities

  • Refuse: 75.00
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Zoned
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas, Electric
  • Heating Type: Forced Air, Heat Pump - Electric Backup, Zoned
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Tv Available, Electric Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Water Available, Sewer Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 285.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Trash, Snow Removal, Common Area Maintenance, Management
  • HOA Name: ESTATES AT BREYERTON
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: BUCKLAND MILLS
  • High School: BATTLEFIELD
  • Middle Or Junior School: RONALD WILSON REGAN

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Front Yard, Level, Private, Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.03
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 44692.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: SR1
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12026.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 7297-22-7861
  • Tax Lot: 07A
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 5, 2026
Closed on
Mar 23, 2026
Sold by
Petricoin Living Trust and Frank Petricoin Iii Emanuel
List Price
$1,250,000
Sold Price
$1,210,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-3.2%
Views
109

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
37.19%
Original Mortgage
$620,000
Outstanding Balance
$619,393
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$637,405

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2017
Sold by
Petricoin Ii Emanuel F and Petricoin Rebecca I
Bought by
The Petricoin Living Trust U/A Datsed Fe

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2006
Sold by
Richmond American Homes V
Bought by
Petricoin Emanuel F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$754,577
Interest Rate
6.28%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $1,210,000 First American Title Insurance
Deed -- None Available
Special Warranty Deed $943,222 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $620,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $754,577 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Sold $1,210,000 -3.2% $190 / Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2026 02/05/26 For Sale $1,250,000 -- $197 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,339 $1,213,500 $326,500 $887,000
2024 $10,339 $1,039,600 $279,700 $759,900
2023 $10,779 $1,035,900 $279,700 $756,200
2022 $8,884 $802,200 $208,200 $594,000
2021 $8,771 $723,300 $186,000 $537,300
2020 $10,179 $656,700 $173,700 $483,000
2019 $9,829 $634,100 $173,700 $460,400
2018 $7,650 $633,500 $173,700 $459,800
2017 $8,037 $657,000 $181,100 $475,900
2016 $7,990 $659,500 $181,100 $478,400
2015 $7,547 $636,200 $181,100 $455,100
2014 $7,547 $609,100 $168,700 $440,400

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAPW2110088

Bright MLS

APN: 7297-22-7861

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.