$420,000
SOLD APR 20, 2026

764 Ridge Rd Wethersfield, CT 06109

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,267 Sq Ft
0.32 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2026

$331 Per Sq Ft

5% Above List Price

1 on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Property is near golf course, public transit, and shops
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Attic
  • Thermal Windows

About This Home

As of April 2026

Sparkling, fully remodeled c.1947 Storybook Cape in historic Wethersfield, showcases exceptional pride of ownership thru-out This charming home offers instant curb appeal & sits on a picturesque lot close to schools, shopping & more. Enjoy a private, fenced backyard surrounded by lush greenery. Front patio leads to sunny breezeway that connects the garage, rear deck, lower level & kitchen. The newly updated eat-in kitchen shines w/white cabinetry, stainless steel applcs, quartz countertops, a stylish backsplash & durable luxury vinyl flooring. Main level also features a formal Dining Rm, expansive 23' x 13' Living Rm w/cozy gas fireplace & half bath. Upstairs, you'll find 2 large 19' x 12' Bedrms w/multiple closets, along w/a remodeled full bath. Gleaming hardwood flrs run thru-out both levels & have been fully refinished. This home blends modern upgrades w/ timeless charm. Vintage details incl. crown moldings, wide base trim, a built-in china hutch & classic 6-panel wood doors. Thermal windows w/2 new rear picture windows, all new exterior & storm doors w/updated framing & major system upgrades such as plumbing, insulation, electrical, high-efficiency gas heating, central air split system, sump pump, generator hookup, & updated lighting. Framed lower level offers storage & potential for add'l living space. Steel beam construction. 764 Ridge Road has been lovingly restored & is truly move-in ready- an exceptional opportunity to own a beautiful Home in a desirable location!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mirella D'Antonio

William Raveis Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (860) 997-1600 License #RES.0754436 Listed on: 03/18/2026

William Raveis Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Allison Sharlow

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RES.0801773

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,087

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 13,939 Sq Ft Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned A1

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,267 Sq Ft Home
  • Crown Molding
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

• Energy-Efficient Insulation
  • Property is near golf course, public transit, and shops

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 758188

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,087

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1267
  • Total Sq Ft: 1267
  • Year Built: 1948
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Commuter Bus, Golf Course, Health Club, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Playground/Tot Lot, Shopping/Mall
  • Handicap Features: Chair Lift
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: Ridge Road south of Wells and on east side of Ridge (a few homes in from Wells Rd)
  • Financing Used: Conventional Fixed
  • Street Type: Road
  • Office Attribution Contact: (860) 633-0111
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Crawl Space, Storage Space, Partially Finished, Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: Full, Sump Pump, Storage, Interior Access, Partially Finished, Concrete Floor
  • Interior Amenities: Auto Garage Door Opener, Cable - Available, Security System
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer
  • Additional Rooms: Breezeway
  • Laundry Room Info: Lower Level
  • Attic: Yes
  • Home Automation: Security System

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Sidewalk, Shed, Awnings, Deck, Gutters, Garden Area, Lighting, Patio
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Not Applicable
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 1
  • Driveway Type: Private, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6
  • Garage And Parking: Attached Garage, Paved, Off Street Parking, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Split System
  • Heat Type: Hot Water
  • Heat Fuel Type: Natural Gas
  • Hot Water Description: Natural Gas, Tankless Hotwater
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Extra Insulation, Generator Ready, Storm Doors, Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.32
  • Lot Description: Fence - Privacy Fence - Chain Link Level Lot Cleared Professionally Landscaped
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: A1
  • Parcel #: 758188

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 7087

Listed on
Mar 18, 2026
Closed on
Apr 14, 2026
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$420,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,100
5.03%
Views
57

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-53.28%
Original Mortgage
$336,000
Outstanding Balance
$335,672
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$59,519

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 1, 2022
Closed on
Jun 16, 2022
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$308,000
Premium/Discount to List
$8,100
2.7%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.53%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2019
Sold by
Proctor Alison
Bought by
Proctor Alison and Menon Anup

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 25, 2019
Closed on
Mar 11, 2019
List Price
$219,900
Sold Price
$210,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-4.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.21%
Original Mortgage
$189,000
Interest Rate
4.4%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $420,000 --
Warranty Deed $308,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $210,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $336,000 Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Previous Owner $189,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Sold $420,000 +5.0% $331 / Sq Ft
03/22/2026 03/22/26 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2026 03/20/26 For Sale $399,900 +29.8% $316 / Sq Ft
07/08/2022 07/08/22 Sold $308,000 +2.7% $243 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/02/2022 06/02/22 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2022 06/01/22 For Sale $299,900 +42.8% $237 / Sq Ft
03/15/2019 03/15/19 Sold $210,000 -4.5% $171 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/06/2019 02/06/19 Pending -- -- --
01/25/2019 01/25/19 For Sale $219,900 -- $179 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,878 $239,650 $95,680 $143,970
2024 $6,157 $142,460 $65,100 $77,360
2023 $5,911 $141,470 $65,100 $76,370
2022 $5,812 $141,470 $65,100 $76,370
2021 $5,754 $141,470 $65,100 $76,370
2020 $5,756 $141,470 $65,100 $76,370
2019 $5,763 $141,470 $65,100 $76,370
2018 $5,917 $145,100 $65,100 $80,000
2017 $5,771 $145,100 $65,100 $80,000
2016 $5,592 $145,100 $65,100 $80,000
2015 $5,541 $145,100 $65,100 $80,000
2014 $5,331 $145,100 $65,100 $80,000

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24160744

SmartMLS

APN: WETH-000105-000000-000027

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.