$458,000
SOLD APR 14, 2026

7641 Kinney Rd Mount Vernon, OH 43050

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,246 Sq Ft
5 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2026

$204 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

3 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Discover the perfect blend of comfort, space, and self-sufficiency in this charming Cape Cod-style single-family home set on 5 peaceful acres. With 3 bedrooms and the potential for a 4th, plus 21⁄2 bathrooms, this property offers flexibility to grow, host, or simply spread out and enjoy the serenity of country living. From the moment you arrive, the inviting front porch sets the tone - a quiet place for morning coffee or unwinding at sunset. Inside, you'll find partially updated flooring, a warm stone gas log fireplace with gold plated insert, and a thoughtfully designed layout that balances cozy charm with generous living space. The heart of the home features a spacious kitchen with ample storage, flowing seamlessly into areas designed for gathering and entertaining. A large laundry/mudroom provides everyday practicality, while the partially finished basement with walk-up access offers additional living space and storage. The primary suite is a true retreat, complete with a whirlpool tub and private access to the expansive rear deck, perfect for stepping out to enjoy peaceful views of your property. A cozy, cedar lined 3-season room extends your living space even further, ideal for enjoying the outdoors in comfort across much of the year. Step outside to a partially fenced backyard and an expansive deck overlooking open acreage - a perfect setting for entertaining, gardening, recreation, watching the abundant wildlife, or simply enjoying the open space. With solar panels and battery backup, you'll also appreciate added energy efficiency and peace of mind. If you've been dreaming of room to breathe, space to entertain, and the quiet charm of country living, this property delivers it all.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sheena Edwards

Key Realty License #2021002497 Listed on: 02/27/2026

Key Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Vincent Petrof

RE/MAX Connection License #2015000627

RE/MAX Connection

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,142

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,246 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
  • Whirlpool Bathtub

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Electric Dryer Hookup

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 12-02360.004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,142

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.0
  • Co List Office Phone: 877-539-7589
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: One, Gas Log
  • Reso Interior Features: Bath, On-Demand Water Heater
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 200.36
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Upstairs 1 Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Up Access
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Purifier
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.1

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: MT VERNON CSD 4205 KNO CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 12-02360.004
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 217800.0
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5142.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 27, 2026
Closed on
Apr 14, 2026
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$458,000
Premium/Discount to List
$8,000
1.78%
Views
66

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-8.55%
Original Mortgage
$473,114
Outstanding Balance
$473,114
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$17,969

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 5, 2016
Closed on
Dec 2, 2016
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$265,900
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
2.31%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.98%
Original Mortgage
$261,083
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2008
Sold by
Woosley Thomas V
Bought by
Seng Margaret A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$238,500
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 3, 2008
Sold by
Bayless Jennifer L
Bought by
Woosley Thomas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$238,500
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2007
Sold by
The Rising Communities Ltd
Bought by
Woosley Thomas and Bayless Jennifer L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2006
Sold by
Woosley Thomas V
Bought by
Rising Communities Ltd

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2005
Sold by
Woosley Kellye L
Bought by
Woosley Thomas

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 1995
Sold by
Davidson Gregory F and Davidson Ange
Bought by
Woosley Thomas and Woosley Kel

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 1995
Bought by
Davidson Gregory F and Davidson Ange

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 1993
Sold by
Bruner Sheri
Bought by
Bruner Land Company An Oh

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $458,000 Acs Title
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $198,750 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed $17,900 --
Deed $14,300 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $473,114 VA
Previous Owner $261,083 FHA
Previous Owner $238,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Sold $458,000 +1.8% $204 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 For Sale $450,000 +69.2% $200 / Sq Ft
12/05/2016 12/05/16 Sold $265,900 +2.3% $118 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/05/2016 12/05/16 For Sale $259,900 -2.3% $116 / Sq Ft
12/02/2016 12/02/16 Sold $265,900 +2.3% $118 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/08/2016 10/08/16 Pending -- -- --
09/06/2016 09/06/16 For Sale $259,900 -- $116 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,036 $125,240 $29,450 $95,790
2024 $5,036 $125,240 $29,450 $95,790
2023 $5,142 $125,240 $29,450 $95,790
2022 $4,270 $93,450 $21,970 $71,480
2021 $4,270 $93,450 $21,970 $71,480
2020 $4,167 $93,450 $21,970 $71,480
2019 $3,822 $79,480 $20,430 $59,050
2018 $3,823 $79,480 $20,430 $59,050
2017 $3,760 $79,480 $20,430 $59,050
2016 $3,584 $73,590 $18,920 $54,670
2015 $3,598 $73,590 $18,920 $54,670
2014 $3,541 $73,590 $18,920 $54,670
2013 $3,712 $73,490 $18,700 $54,790

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226005537

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 12-02360.004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.