NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $459,000 - $549,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,316 Sq Ft
$375/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 15, 2014

Last sale price $252,000 $191 Per Sq Ft

Est. 96% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,732 / mo

175 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated Spa
  • The property is located in a historic district
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Kiva Elementary School Rated A
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Double Pane Windows

About This Home

As of October 2014

PRIDE OF OWNERSHIP SHOWS IN THIS UPDATED CASITA IN THE RETIREMENT/ HISTORIC DISTRICT OF VILLA MONTEREY! UNBELIEVABLE & PICTURE PERFECT THIS HOME HAS 2 BEDROOMS 2 BATHS WITH 1316 SQ.FT. & A RARE 2 CAR COVER PARKING WITH A NORTH/SOUTH EXPOSURE. LIKE NEW CONDITION THROUGHOUT WITH MANY IMPROVEMENTS; NEW ROOF INSTALLED 2012, REMOVAL OF POPCORN CEILINGS TEXTURED & REFINISHED, KITCHEN & BATHROOM CABINETS, APPLIANCES, QUARTZ COUNTERTOPS (MARBLE IN GUEST BATH), TILE SHOWER SURROUND, NEUTRAL COLOR INTERIOR & EXTERIOR PAINT, REFINISHED COVER PARKING FLOORING, INTERIOR DOORS, TILE & CARPET FLOORING, CUSTOM SHUTTERS & DESIGNER DRAPES, LOW E/DUAL PANE WINDOWS, CEILING FANS AND MUCH MORE! PROPERTY LOCATED NEAR SCOTTSDALE FASHION MALL, SPRING TRAINING BASEBALL, DINING, GOLF, WALKING/BIKE PATHS & LOOP 101.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Randall Edgar

Realty ONE Group License #SA105086000 Listed on: 02/06/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Terri Lousignont

Realty ONE Group License #SA031927000

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $861

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 3,187 Sq Ft Lot
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Sprinklers on Timer

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Tile Roof
  • Built-Up Roof
  • Foam Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,316 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Double Pane Windows
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows with Low Emissivity

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

• Property is near bus stop
  • The property is located in a historic district

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 14
  • Assessor Parcel Number 173-25-199

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Association Phone (480) 689-5156
  • Built by Butler
  • Villa Monterey 7 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Heated Community Pool
  • Community Spa

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$861

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

3,187 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Hayden & Chaparral Road
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 37.5
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2014
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2012
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.07
  • Subdivision Name: Villa Monterey 7
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 191.48
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 450.0
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Laundry:Washer Included: Yes
  • Laundry:Dryer Included: Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Windows:Low-E: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Spa Features: Community, Heated, None
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 1316.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Vinyl Frame, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Double Pane Windows, Low Emissivity Windows
  • Fireplace:No Fireplace: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Dishwasher2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Disposal2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Refrigerator2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Community Features:Near Bus Stop: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Engy Star (See Rmks)2: Yes
  • Community Features:Historic District: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Lot Features: Desert Back, Desert Front, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Community, Heated, None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail, Spr Fnd/WQARF/DOD
  • Common Walls: Two Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Painted, Block
  • Roof: Tile, Built-Up, Foam
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Refrigeration, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Inside, Washer Included
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Electric: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Bus Stop, Historic District
  • Amenities: Self Managed
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Villa Monterey
  • Phone: 480-689-5156
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 400.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Villa Monterey
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Self Managed
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Schools

  • Elementary School: Pueblo Elementary School
  • High School: Saguaro Elementary School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mohave Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3187.0
  • Parcel #: 173-25-199
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Butler

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 861.0
  • Tax Book Number: 173.00
  • Tax Lot: 14
  • Tax Map Number: 25.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2014
Sold by
Lehman Karen Kay
Bought by
Earl Marilyn Vides
Current Estimated Value
$493,798

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2003
Sold by
Murphy Jerome William
Bought by
Lehman Karen Kay

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Earl Marilyn Vides $252,000 First American Title Ins Co
Lehman Karen Kay $137,900 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/15/2014 10/15/14 Sold $252,000 -2.7% $191 / Sq Ft
07/31/2014 07/31/14 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2014 03/06/14 Price Changed $259,000 -2.3% $197 / Sq Ft
02/06/2014 02/06/14 For Sale $265,000 -- $201 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,146 $19,284 -- --
2024 $1,076 $18,366 -- --
2023 $1,076 $33,110 $6,620 $26,490
2022 $1,024 $25,960 $5,190 $20,770
2021 $1,111 $23,770 $4,750 $19,020
2020 $1,101 $21,550 $4,310 $17,240
2019 $1,068 $20,170 $4,030 $16,140
2018 $1,043 $19,030 $3,800 $15,230
2017 $984 $18,100 $3,620 $14,480
2016 $965 $17,320 $3,460 $13,860
2015 $927 $15,800 $3,160 $12,640
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5065915

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 173-25-199

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.