$120,000
SOLD AUG 28, 2026

767 Main St Lykens, PA 17048

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,603 Sq Ft
4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 28, 2026

$75 Per Sq Ft

8% Below List Price

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • No HOA
  • Living Room
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Paneling
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of August 2026

Attention Investors, Rehabbers, & Homebuyers: 1904 Historic Gem with Endless Potential! Whether you are looking for your next profitable flip, a cash-flowing rental asset, or a charming historic home to customize and build instant sweat equity, this Lykens Boro property is your perfect canvas. This 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home showcases classic architectural features, highlighted by a welcoming wrap-around porch and a massive double living room perfect for entertaining or modern reconfiguration. A fully fenced-in yard offers a rare town asset for pets, children, or private outdoor gatherings. The property needs work and is priced accordingly, allowing you to bring your contractor, execute your custom vision, and reap the financial rewards. Don't miss out on a high-upside opportunity in the Boro.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gerlinde Bond

(717) 996-4060 ironvalleyhalifax@gmail.com Iron Valley Real Estate of Central PA Brokerage Phone: 7179964060 License #RS355570 Listed on: 07/13/2026

Iron Valley Real Estate of Central PA

Last Buyer's Agent

Jake Brenneman

(717) 344-5950 ironvalleycarlisle@gmail.com Iron Valley Real Estate of Central PA License #RS299521

Iron Valley Real Estate of Central PA
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,088

Year Built

  • Built in 1904

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Back Yard
  • Property is in average condition

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Poured Concrete
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,603 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Paneling
  • Living Room
  • Mountain Views

Kitchen

  • Stove
  • Microwave

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Unfinished Basement

  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry
  • Laundry in Basement

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • 1 Detached Carport Space
  • On-Street Parking
  • Off-Street Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Shed
  • Outbuilding

Schools

  • Upper Dauphin Area Elementary And Middle School
  • Upper Dauphin Area High School

Utilities

  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Hot Water Baseboard Heater
  • Oil Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Lykens Borough Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 37-003-043-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,088

Year Built

Built in 1904

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: washer, dryer
  • Inclusions: stove, refrigerator, microwave
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1904
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer/Dryer Hookups Only
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Paneled Walls
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Kitchen, Laundry
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Poured Concrete, Interior Access, Outside Entrance, Rear Entrance, Unfinished
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 1603
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1603
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 81.10
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1603
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Outbuilding(s)
  • View: Mountain, Street
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: No Pool
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No
  • Number Of Detached Carport Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Carport, Off Street, On Street

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Heating Fuel: Oil
  • Heating Type: Baseboard - Hot Water
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Oil
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Community

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: UPPER DAUPHIN AREA
  • High School: UPPER DAUPHIN AREA
  • Middle Or Junior School: UPPER DAUPHIN AREA

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Lot Features: Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 4792.00
  • Property Condition: Average
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 650.00
  • School Tax Pymnt Freq: Annually
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1088.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 37-003-043-000-0000
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2026

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: UPPER DAUPHIN AREA

Ownership History

We collect this data history from publicly available records. To have your information removed, we recommend requesting removal directly through your county’s website.

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 7, 2025
Closed on
Jul 30, 2025
Sold by
Osenbach Thomas M and Smith Alison Mae
Bought by
Seller's Agent
Lori Deitrich
Iron Valley Real Estate of Central PA
Buyer's Agent
Gerlinde Bond
Iron Valley Real Estate of Central PA
List Price
$135,000
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-11.11%
Views
26

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.36%
Original Mortgage
$96,000
Outstanding Balance
$95,068
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$29,294

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2019
Sold by
Osenbach Thomas M
Bought by
Osenbach Thomas M and Smith Alison Mae
Source: Public Records

Purchase History

We collect this data history from publicly available records. To have your information removed, we recommend requesting removal directly through your county’s website.

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $120,000 None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

We collect this data history from publicly available records. To have your information removed, we recommend requesting removal directly through your county’s website.

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $96,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

We collect this data history from publicly available records. To have your information removed, we recommend requesting removal directly through your county’s website.

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/28/2026 08/28/26 Sold $120,000 -7.7% $75 / Sq Ft
07/28/2026 07/28/26 Pending -- -- --
07/13/2026 07/13/26 For Sale $130,000 +8.3% $81 / Sq Ft
08/04/2025 08/04/25 Sold $120,000 -11.1% $75 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/11/2025 07/11/25 Pending -- -- --
07/07/2025 07/07/25 For Sale $135,000 -- $84 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

We collect this data history from publicly available records. To have your information removed, we recommend requesting removal directly through your county’s website.

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,089 $29,800 $6,700 $23,100
2025 $1,031 $29,800 $6,700 $23,100
2024 $965 $29,800 $6,700 $23,100
2023 $949 $29,800 $6,700 $23,100
2022 $932 $29,800 $6,700 $23,100
2021 $932 $29,800 $6,700 $23,100
2020 $932 $29,800 $6,700 $23,100
2019 $925 $29,800 $6,700 $23,100
2018 $899 $29,800 $6,700 $23,100
2017 $892 $29,800 $6,700 $23,100
2016 $0 $29,800 $6,700 $23,100
2015 -- $29,800 $6,700 $23,100
2014 -- $29,800 $6,700 $23,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PADA2061808

Bright MLS

APN: 37-003-043

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.