769 Oak St Chester, IL 62233
Estimated Value: $58,238 - $91,000
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
2,483
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 769 Oak St, Chester, IL 62233 and is currently estimated at $75,560. 769 Oak St is a home located in Randolph County with nearby schools including Chester Elementary School, Chester High School, and St. Mary's School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2025
Sold by
Korando Mark and Korando Mecca
Bought by
Mark A Korando And Mecca D Korando Revocable and Korando
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2017
Sold by
Morber Melanie
Bought by
Korando Mark A and Korando Mecca D
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$62,617
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2010
Sold by
Donahue Ruth
Bought by
Turner Elsie and Morber Melanie
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2010
Sold by
Turner Elsie V
Bought by
Turner Elsie and Morber Melanie
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mark A Korando And Mecca D Korando Revocable | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Korando Mark A | $36,500 | -- | |
| Turner Elsie | -- | None Available | |
| Turner Elsie | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Korando Mark A | $62,617 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,031 | $14,685 | $1,855 | $12,830 |
| 2022 | $920 | $12,860 | $1,625 | $11,235 |
| 2021 | $915 | $13,025 | $1,645 | $11,380 |
| 2020 | $949 | $13,335 | $1,683 | $11,652 |
| 2019 | $916 | $11,935 | $1,505 | $10,430 |
| 2018 | $865 | $13,158 | $1,659 | $11,499 |
| 2017 | $319 | $10,400 | $1,470 | $8,930 |
| 2016 | $341 | $9,940 | $1,405 | $8,535 |
| 2015 | $341 | $9,630 | $1,360 | $8,270 |
| 2014 | $341 | $9,665 | $1,365 | $8,300 |
| 2013 | $317 | $9,665 | $1,365 | $8,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map