$315,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026

77 Blue Hills Ave Hamden, CT 06514

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,075 Sq Ft
0.26 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$293 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

137 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Property is near public transit and shops
  • Heating system powered by active solar
  • Deck
  • Public Transportation
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charming Cape in a Prime, Convenient Location! Step into this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 1-bath Cape-style home that effortlessly combines comfort, character, and modern appeal. The thoughtfully updated kitchen showcases contemporary finishes, a stylish breakfast bar, and an easy flow into the bright living area highlighted by gleaming hardwood floors. Two main-level bedrooms also feature hardwoods, while the upper level offers two generously sized bedrooms complete with brand-new carpeting. Energy-efficient living is yours with natural gas heating and solar panels to help keep utility costs low. Perfectly situated just minutes from shopping, dining, and major highways, this delightful home offers the ideal blend of charm and convenience. Don't miss your chance to make this wonderful property yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gina Cavallo

Regency Real Estate, LLC Brokerage Phone: (203) 910-4875 License #RES.0815805 Listed on: 12/02/2025

Regency Real Estate, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Ryan McEachern

William Raveis Real Estate License #RES.0833601

William Raveis Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,802

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Many Trees
  • Property is zoned R4

Parking

  • Parking Deck

Home Design

  • 1,075 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Schools

  • Hamden High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Additional Features

  • Heating system powered by active solar
  • Deck
  • Property is near public transit and shops

Community Details

  • Public Transportation

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1134847

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,802

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Highwood
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1075
  • Total Sq Ft: 1075
  • Year Built: 1951
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Park, Public Transportation, Shopping/Mall
  • Remarks Public Addendum: Property Card Reflects 3 bedroom, home has 4 bedrooms Solar Panels are leased for $150 per month
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Directions: Per GPS
  • Financing Used: FHA
  • In Law Apartment: No
  • Street Type: Avenue
  • Office Attribution Contact: (860) 945-9868
  • Reserve Prospect: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Description: Full, Full With Hatchway
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator

• Heat Fuel Type: Natural Gas
  • Hot Water Description: Natural Gas, Upright Tank
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Active Solar

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.26
  • Lot Description: Treed
  • Zoning: R4
  • Parcel #: 1134847

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 6802

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Per Board of Ed
  • High School: Hamden

Matterport 3D Tour

Floorplans

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2020
Closed on
Apr 22, 2020
List Price
$172,900
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,100
1.21%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.27%
Original Mortgage
$171,830
Outstanding Balance
$152,201
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$162,715

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2012
Closed on
Jun 13, 2012
Sold by
Ross Christopher C and Ross Sarah Elisabeth
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,900
-19.96%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.14%
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2008
Sold by
Micena Brian and Micena Elizabeth
Bought by
Ross Christopher C and Ross Sarah E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
6.07%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2004
Sold by
Prudential Res Svcs
Bought by
Micena Brian and Micena Elizabeth

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $175,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $160,000 --
Warranty Deed $230,000 --
Warranty Deed $174,000 --
Warranty Deed $174,000 --
Warranty Deed $105,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $171,830 FHA
Previous Owner $160,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $184,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $217,575 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $315,000 0.0% $293 / Sq Ft
04/25/2026 04/25/26 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2026 02/12/26 Price Changed $315,000 -3.1% $293 / Sq Ft
01/18/2026 01/18/26 Price Changed $325,000 -3.0% $302 / Sq Ft
12/08/2025 12/08/25 For Sale $335,000 +91.4% $312 / Sq Ft
04/24/2020 04/24/20 Sold $175,000 +1.2% $152 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/13/2020 03/13/20 For Sale $172,900 +8.1% $150 / Sq Ft
08/01/2015 08/01/15 Sold $160,000 +9900.0% $139 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/01/2015 08/01/15 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2015 07/31/15 Rented $1,600 0.0% --
07/31/2015 07/31/15 Under Contract -- -- --
06/30/2015 06/30/15 For Rent $1,600 0.0% --
03/18/2015 03/18/15 For Sale $174,900 +9.3% $152 / Sq Ft
06/08/2012 06/08/12 Sold $160,000 -20.0% $139 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/03/2012 04/03/12 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2012 03/02/12 For Sale $199,900 -- $174 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,562 $184,310 $61,600 $122,710
2024 $6,306 $113,400 $34,090 $79,310
2023 $6,393 $113,400 $34,090 $79,310
2022 $6,291 $113,400 $34,090 $79,310
2021 $5,947 $113,400 $34,090 $79,310
2020 $5,476 $105,350 $51,170 $54,180
2019 $5,147 $105,350 $51,170 $54,180
2018 $5,053 $105,350 $51,170 $54,180
2017 $4,768 $105,350 $51,170 $54,180
2016 $4,779 $105,350 $51,170 $54,180
2015 $4,961 $121,380 $63,140 $58,240
2014 $4,847 $121,380 $63,140 $58,240

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24142923

SmartMLS

APN: HAMD-002326-000135

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.