NOT LISTED FOR SALE

77 Seneca Ave Oneida, NY 13421

Estimated Value: $302,557 - $380,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,421 Sq Ft
$138/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 24, 2021

Last sale price $239,454 $99 Per Sq Ft

Est. 40% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,884 / mo

42 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2021

In 2016 this house was completely renovated including new wiring, insulation, sheetrock, knotty pine boards, windows and new light fixtures put in. The wood tones give a cozy feel to this large 5 Bedroom 3 Full Bath home! Some of the highlights include: a large eat in kitchen with newer stainless steel appliances and soft close maple cabinets that have pull out shelves, an island with a built in stainless steel beverage refrigerator, 1st floor laundry, walk in pantry, 2 first floor bedrooms, one can be used as an office, first floor full bath, heated front sunroom, back entrance mud room, 2nd floor master with dual double closets and master en-suite bath. The garage has 2 newer garage doors and service door and is 2+ car lengths deep so there is plenty of room in this garage for cars, toys or business vehicles. The garage will be painted prior to closing. This property is a gem of a find in the Oneida/Sherrill area.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marie VanAtta

Listing by Kirnan Real Estate License #10301217231 Listed on: 06/14/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Laurie Benedict

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop. Inc. License #10401236802

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop. Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,406

Year Built

  • Built in 1835

Lot Details

  • 16,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x200
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,421 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 44
  • Assessor Parcel Number 306001-321-016-0001-044-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,406

Year Built

Built in 1835

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1835
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Subdivision Name: Village/Oneida Castleton
  • Directions: Coming from Oneida on route 5 it is just past Stuben Pl on the left
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Farmhouse, Two Story
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Bedroom on Main Level, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.3673
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Other, See Remarks
  • Heating: Gas, Other, See Remarks, Forced Air, Gravity

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 306001-321-016-0001-044-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X200
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2406.0
  • Tax Lot: 44

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 14, 2021
Closed on
Sep 24, 2021
Sold by
Desnoyers Richard J
Bought by
Duddleston Johnathan M and Duddleston Holly A
Seller's Agent
Marie VanAtta
Kirnan Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Laurie Benedict
Coldwell Banker Prime Prop. Inc.
List Price
$229,900
Sold Price
$239,454
Premium/Discount to List
$9,554
4.16%
Current Estimated Value
$334,139

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$94,685
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.48%
Original Mortgage
$207,454
Outstanding Balance
$186,281
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$147,858

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Duddleston Johnathan M $239,454 None Available
Desnoyer Richard J $52,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Duddleston Johnathan M $207,454
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/24/2021 09/24/21 Sold $239,454 +4.2% $99 / Sq Ft
07/26/2021 07/26/21 Pending -- -- --
06/14/2021 06/14/21 For Sale $229,900 -- $95 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,229 $47,600 $4,000 $43,600
2024 $2,472 $47,600 $4,000 $43,600
2023 $2,609 $47,600 $4,000 $43,600
2022 $2,606 $47,600 $4,000 $43,600
2021 $2,448 $47,600 $4,000 $43,600
2020 $1,747 $47,600 $4,000 $43,600
2019 $1,008 $47,600 $4,000 $43,600
2018 $1,391 $47,600 $4,000 $43,600
2017 $1,324 $47,600 $4,000 $43,600
2016 $1,322 $47,600 $4,000 $43,600
2015 -- $47,600 $4,000 $43,600
2014 -- $47,600 $4,000 $43,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1344061

Central New York Information Services

APN: 321-016-0001-044-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.