77 Short St Taunton, MA 02780
Oakland NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $569,000 - $663,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,144
Sq Ft
$532/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 77 Short St, Taunton, MA 02780 and is currently estimated at $608,539, approximately $531 per square foot. 77 Short St is a home located in Bristol County with nearby schools including Benjamin Friedman Middle School, Joseph C. Chamberlain Elementary School, and Taunton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 12, 2018
Sold by
Duarte Kathleen
Bought by
Olaniyamn Joseph and Olaniyan Christine L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$214,835
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$393,704
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 1998
Sold by
Duarte James and Duarte Kathleen A
Bought by
Duarte Kathleen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Olaniyamn Joseph | $320,000 | -- | |
| Duarte Kathleen | $40,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Olaniyamn Joseph | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Duarte Kathleen | $37,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Duarte Kathleen | $16,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Duarte Kathleen | $80,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Duarte Kathleen | $15,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,106 | $466,700 | $136,200 | $330,500 |
| 2024 | $4,675 | $417,800 | $136,200 | $281,600 |
| 2023 | $4,667 | $387,300 | $136,200 | $251,100 |
| 2022 | $4,508 | $342,000 | $114,200 | $227,800 |
| 2021 | $4,256 | $299,700 | $104,200 | $195,500 |
| 2020 | $4,161 | $280,000 | $104,200 | $175,800 |
| 2019 | $4,128 | $261,900 | $109,200 | $152,700 |
| 2018 | $3,957 | $251,700 | $110,200 | $141,500 |
| 2017 | $3,720 | $236,800 | $105,100 | $131,700 |
| 2016 | $3,588 | $228,800 | $101,900 | $126,900 |
| 2015 | $3,436 | $228,900 | $101,900 | $127,000 |
| 2014 | $3,321 | $227,300 | $101,900 | $125,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map