NOT LISTED FOR SALE

771 Binnacle Point Dr Longboat Key, FL 34228

Estimated Value: $1,598,526 - $1,789,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
2,685 Sq Ft
$620/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 13, 2024

Last sale price $1,900,000 $708 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,221 / mo

Highlights

  • 100 Feet of Bay Harbor Waterfront
  • In Ground Pool
  • Laundry Room
  • Intracoastal View
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Sliding Doors

About This Home

As of December 2024

This expansive lot boasts 100 feet of waterfront on an extra-wide canal, offering endless potential for your dream home. With its generous size and stunning water views, this property is perfect for creating a custom coastal retreat. Newer seawall. Sold at lot value.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stellar Non-Member Agent

STELLAR NON-MEMBER OFFICE Listed on: 12/13/2024

STELLAR NON-MEMBER OFFICE

Last Buyer's Agent

Gina Ursini

BRISTA REALTY LLC License #3244364

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $15,287

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 16,501 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x165
  • 100 Feet of Bay Harbor Waterfront
  • Property fronts an intracoastal waterway
  • Property fronts a saltwater canal
  • Irrigation
  • Property is zoned R4SF

HOA Fees

  • $50 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,685 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Sliding Doors

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Emerald Harbor HOA / Marge Langteau Association, Phone Number (214) 505-9586
  • Emerald Harbor Community
  • Emerald Harbor Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 104
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7890900009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$15,287

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

HOA Fees

$50 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2685
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.38
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Building Area Total: 3895
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16501
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 361.86
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 707.64
  • Total Acreage: 1/4 to less than 1/2
  • Water Access YN: 1
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Living Area Meters: 249.44

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Exterior Features: Irrigation System, Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Tile
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Water Access: Bay/Harbor
  • Water Extras: Seawall - Concrete
  • Water View: Canal,Intracoastal Waterway
  • Water View YN: 1
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 100
  • Water Frontage Feet Bay Harbor: 100

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 600
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Emerald Harbor HOA / Marge Langteau
  • Phone: 214-505-9586
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association Email: margelangteau@verizon.net

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 600.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 50.00
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 50.00

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R4SF
  • Parcel Number: 7890900009
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 100x165
  • Flood Zone Code: AE

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 15287.48
  • Tax Book Number: 12-41
  • Tax Lot: 104

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: Canal - Saltwater, Intracoastal Waterway

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 13, 2024
Closed on
Dec 11, 2024
Sold by
Schaufelberger Daniel E and Schaufelberger Brigitte W
List Price
$1,900,000
Sold Price
$1,900,000
Current Estimated Value
$1,664,882

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$235,118
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-8.94%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 19, 2014
Closed on
Aug 29, 2014
Sold by
Tremois Alicia M and Caloader Isabel C
Bought by
Schaufelberger Daniel E and Schaufelberger Brigitte W
Seller's Agent
audrey marten
BRIGHT REALTY
Buyer's Agent
Craig Wilson
FINE PROPERTIES
List Price
$998,000
Sold Price
$933,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$65,000
-6.51%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.19%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dawn Donofrio Living Trust $1,900,000 None Listed On Document
Schaufelberger Daniel E -- Attorney
Schaufelberger Daniel E $933,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/13/2024 12/13/24 Sold $1,900,000 0.0% $708 / Sq Ft
12/13/2024 12/13/24 For Sale $1,900,000 +103.6% $708 / Sq Ft
11/30/2024 11/30/24 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2018 08/17/18 Off Market $933,000 -- --
09/19/2014 09/19/14 Sold $933,000 -6.5% $347 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/07/2014 07/07/14 Pending -- -- --
06/19/2014 06/19/14 For Sale $998,000 -- $372 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,394 $632,314 $616,250 $16,064
2024 $15,394 $1,031,166 -- --
2023 $15,287 $1,001,132 $0 $0
2022 $14,978 $970,520 $0 $0
2021 $14,567 $942,252 $440,000 $502,252
2020 $14,548 $856,337 $425,000 $431,337
2019 $14,628 $856,337 $425,000 $431,337
2018 $13,893 $800,968 $425,000 $375,968
2017 $12,146 $753,069 $0 $0
2016 $12,283 $745,170 $0 $0
2015 $11,754 $736,242 $0 $0
2014 $11,754 $700,238 $0 $0
2013 $6,343 $419,274 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: J983842

Stellar MLS

APN: 78909-0000-9

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.