$299,900
SOLD MAY 4, 2026

7713 SW 8th Ave Gainesville, FL 32607

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,912 Sq Ft
0.7 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2026

$157 Per Sq Ft

21% Below List Price

213 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Spa
  • Open Floorplan
  • Bonus Room
  • Lawton M. Chiles Elementary School Rated A-
  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to your next home! PRICED "AS IS" Nestled on a spacious 0.70-acre lot, this beautifully maintained 3-bedrooms, 2.5-bathrooms home offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and room to grow.
Inside, you'll find an inviting open layout with a light-filled living area, a well-appointed kitchen, and generously sized bedrooms. The bonus room provides endless possibilities — perfect for a large family daycare, possible private school, home office, playroom, guest space, or hobby area.
Step outside and enjoy the large backyard with a shed, hot tub, and cabana which is ideal for entertaining, gardening, or just soaking in the peace and privacy of your own space. Whether you're hosting a BBQ or dreaming of a future pool, there’s plenty of room to make it your own. Located in a quiet neighborhood with easy access to local amenities, schools, and major roadways, this home offers the best of both convenience and tranquility.
*Seller's home daycare outside equipment is optional to stay with this home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Deanna Nelson

FLORIDA HOMES REALTY & MORTGAGE GVILLE Brokerage Phone: 352-240-1133 License #0661276 Listed on: 09/07/2025

FLORIDA HOMES REALTY & MORTGAGE GVILLE

Last Buyer's Agent

Claudia Roman

HEAVENLY BLESSINGS REALTY, LLC License #3582625

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,052

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 30,492 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Property is zoned R-1A

Interior Spaces

  • 1,912 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Electric Water Heater
  • 2 Septic Tanks

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,052

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.7 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Construction Materials: Block, Brick
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1912
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.7
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Building Area Total: 1912
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 30492
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Direction: SW
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 177.63
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 156.85
  • Total Acreage: 1/2 to less than 1
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • MFR_DockYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 352-240-1133
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Spa Features: Above Ground
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room
  • Living Area Meters: 177.63

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: North
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Exterior Features: Other, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Rear Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12001C0293E

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Parking Features: Open

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Other
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public
  • Number Of Septics: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Development: Glenwood Estates

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1A
  • Parcel Number: 06668-004-004
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Fencing: Vinyl
  • Lot Features: Paved
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2052
  • Tax Book Number: G-30
  • Tax Lot: 4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 2007
Sold by
Landa Alan R
Bought by
Danzy Danny R and Danzy Deborah R

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$189,000
Outstanding Balance
$122,813
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$196,942

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2006
Sold by
Sortino William L
Bought by
Landa Alan R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2006
Sold by
Jernigan Paul W and Jernigan Donna L
Bought by
Sortino William L and Landa Alan R

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 1996
Sold by
Bronson Joann F and Bronson Marion
Bought by
Jernigan Paul W and Jernigan Donna L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$96,900
Interest Rate
7.67%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 1989
Bought by
Danzy Danny R and Danzy Deborah R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 1978

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $190,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed $44,300 None Available
Warranty Deed $145,000 --
Warranty Deed $95,000 --
Deed $100 --
Warranty Deed $21,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $189,000 Seller Take Back
Previous Owner $96,900 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Sold $299,900 0.0% $157 / Sq Ft
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Price Changed $299,900 -6.3% $157 / Sq Ft
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Price Changed $320,000 -13.4% $167 / Sq Ft
01/16/2026 01/16/26 Price Changed $369,500 -3.3% $193 / Sq Ft
12/31/2025 12/31/25 For Sale $382,000 0.0% $200 / Sq Ft
10/30/2025 10/30/25 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2025 09/07/25 For Sale $382,000 -- $200 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,107 $116,325 -- --
2024 $1,889 $113,047 -- --
2023 $1,889 $109,754 $0 $0
2022 $1,882 $106,557 $0 $0
2021 $1,817 $103,453 $35,000 $68,453
2020 $1,841 $104,966 $35,000 $69,966
2019 $1,882 $105,691 $0 $0
2018 $1,817 $103,720 $0 $0
2017 $1,820 $101,590 $0 $0
2016 $1,657 $99,500 $0 $0
2015 $1,616 $100,900 $0 $0
2014 $1,646 $101,500 $0 $0
2013 -- $102,800 $25,000 $77,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: GC533837

Stellar MLS

APN: 06668-004-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.