$199,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026
Last list price
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,250 Sq Ft
9,801 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$88 Per Sq Ft

216 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charming historic home on a corner lot offering character, space, and modern updates. Built in 1923, this property features over 2,200 sq. ft. with 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and a versatile bonus room that can be used as a 4th bedroom, office, or second living area. Original hardwood floors, high ceilings, and spacious rooms highlight the home’s timeless design. The updated kitchen includes abundant cabinets and a large walk-in pantry. Enjoy relaxing on the wraparound front porch shaded by mature pecan trees, or take advantage of the detached garage with drive-through access, perfect for additional parking, storage, or workshop use. Conveniently located near downtown, shopping, dining, and both Abilene Christian University and Hardin-Simmons University. A rare opportunity to own a well-maintained home in a sought-after area with historic charm and modern convenience.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vinh Nguyen

Real Broker, LLC Brokerage Phone: 682-551-0713 License #0807344 Listed on: 09/01/2025

Real Broker, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Jonathan Jones

KW SYNERGY* License #0739361

KW SYNERGY*

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

Lot Details

  • 9,801 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,250 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Chandelier

Kitchen

  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 4 Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 18718
  • Tax Block 149

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1923

Lot Details

9,801 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: On Record
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Detached
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Attribution Contact: 682-551-0713
  • Co List Office Mls Id: REAY01
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48253:18718
  • Special Features: 4108

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 2250.0
  • Interior Amenities: Chandelier, Pantry, Cable TV
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • RoadSurfaceType: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 4.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Carport, Driveway
  • GarageYN: No

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available

Schools

  • Elementary School: Johnston
  • High School: Abilene
  • Junior High Dist: Abilene ISD

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.225
  • Parcel Number: 18718
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.225
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9801.0

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1923

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: 149

MLS Schools

  • MiddleOrJuniorSchool: Craig

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 17, 2023
Closed on
May 1, 2023
List Price
$222,500
Views
167

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.47%
Original Mortgage
$227,283
Outstanding Balance
$220,998
Interest Rate
6.42%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$8,329

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2018
Sold by
Lindsey Michell R
Bought by
Perkins Timothy Kirk

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$166,920
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2017
Sold by
Mick Meeks Glenda R and Meeks Billy
Bought by
Lindsey Michell R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$152,192
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2009
Sold by
Kraly Malinda Skipper and Schrader Sherri Skipper
Bought by
Mick Glenda R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$68,750
Interest Rate
5.41%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $227,283 VA
Previous Owner $166,920 FHA
Previous Owner $152,192 FHA
Previous Owner $68,750 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold -- -- --
04/05/2026 04/05/26 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2026 03/02/26 For Sale $199,000 0.0% $88 / Sq Ft
12/01/2025 12/01/25 Pending -- -- --
10/10/2025 10/10/25 Price Changed $199,000 -11.6% $88 / Sq Ft
09/01/2025 09/01/25 For Sale $225,000 +1.1% $100 / Sq Ft
05/01/2023 05/01/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/28/2023 03/28/23 Pending -- -- --
01/17/2023 01/17/23 For Sale $222,500 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,227 $258,984 $17,150 $241,834
2023 $5,227 $281,036 $4,900 $276,136
2022 $6,053 $238,414 $4,900 $233,514
2021 $4,970 $184,265 $4,900 $179,365
2020 $4,793 $174,727 $4,900 $169,827
2019 $4,294 $166,204 $4,900 $161,304
2018 $4,000 $155,241 $3,920 $151,321
2017 $2,095 $151,794 $3,920 $147,874
2016 $1,904 $76,621 $3,920 $72,701
2015 $1,053 $74,858 $3,920 $70,938
2014 $1,053 $74,858 $0 $0

MLS Number: 21047822

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 18718

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.