$1,260,000
SOLD MAY 13, 2026

7722 Broadway North Bergen, NJ 07047

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,186 Sq Ft
4,008 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 13, 2026

$576 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

88 on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Crown Molding
  • Dining Room
  • Victorian Architecture
  • Living Room
  • 2-minute walk to James L Braddock Park Tennis Courts

About This Home

As of May 2026

Proudly perched on the corner of Broadway and 78th Street, just one block from beautiful Braddock Park, this stately two-family home blends timeless elegance with modern comfort. Behind the nostalgic front gates, an inviting porch with original speakeasy doors sets the tone. Inside, you’ll find exquisite chestnut woodwork, gold leaf crown moldings, 10-foot ceilings, and a showstopping staircase, all hallmarks of classic craftsmanship. The sun-filled parlor and formal dining room, framed by pocket doors and adorned with chandeliers and medallions, create the perfect setting for entertaining. Upstairs offers three spacious bedrooms, a custom dressing room, and a marble bathroom. The top floor is a private retreat—featuring soaring beamed ceilings, hardwood floors, skylights, a spa-inspired bath, a wet bar, and a rare vaulted turret with skyline views. The lower-level unit has its own entrance, full kitchen, bedroom, den, and bath—ideal for guests, extended family, or rental income. Outdoor living shines with a two-car garage, new bluestone patio, lush landscaping, and an upper-level pergola—perfect for relaxing or enjoying sunset views. Just two blocks from the NYC bus and minutes to the NY Waterway Ferry, this lovingly maintained Victorian is a rare opportunity to own a true classic.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

PATRICIA LLERAS

CHRISTIE'S INTERNATIONAL REAL ESTATE GROUP License #1539046 Listed on: 10/30/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

PATRICIA LLERAS

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $15,665

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • 1 Bedroom in Basement

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Radiator
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 00038/0001 / 00301

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$15,665

Lot Details

4,008 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: 2 FAMILY
  • Type: 2 Family
  • Building Style: Victorian
  • Inclusions: Appliances
  • Lead Paint Form: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Full Baths: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Basement: Full
  • Total Living Rooms: 2
  • Basement Bedrooms: 1
  • Basement Kitchens: 1
  • Basement Living Rooms: 1
  • Basement Other Rooms: 2
  • Floor 1 Dining Rooms: 1
  • First Full Floor Bathrooms: 1
  • Floor 1 Living Rooms: 1
  • Floor 2 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Third Floor Bedrooms: 1
  • Floor 3 Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Brick, Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Available: 2 Cars, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating/Cooling: A/C Window, Gas, Radiators

Lot Info

  • Geo Address Line: 7722 Broadway
  • Geo Primary City: North Bergen
  • Geo Quality: 0.95
  • Lot: 00038/0001

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Taxes: 15665

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2021
Closed on
Dec 14, 2021
PATRICIA LLERAS
Christie's International Real Estate Group-Tenafly
List Price
$950,000
Sold Price
$970,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
2.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.18%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 2009
Sold by
Westnedge John and Westnedge Tan Michelle
Bought by
Mendoza Alexis

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$646,112
Interest Rate
4.93%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2004
Sold by
Nevarez Tapia Mariano
Bought by
Westnedge John and Tan Michelle

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$620,000
Interest Rate
5.6%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $970,000 Fidelity National Title
Deed $710,000 --
Deed $775,000 Nuco Title Insurance Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $646,112 FHA
Previous Owner $620,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Sold $1,260,000 -2.7% $576 / Sq Ft
01/26/2026 01/26/26 Pending -- -- --
12/29/2025 12/29/25 Price Changed $1,295,000 -4.1% $592 / Sq Ft
10/30/2025 10/30/25 For Sale $1,350,000 0.0% $618 / Sq Ft
08/10/2023 08/10/23 Rented $4,950 0.0% --
06/04/2023 06/04/23 For Rent $4,950 0.0% --
12/15/2021 12/15/21 Sold $970,000 +2.1% $444 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/25/2021 10/25/21 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2021 10/02/21 For Sale $950,000 -- $435 / Sq Ft
Source: Hudson County MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,665 $896,700 $382,600 $514,100
2024 $14,598 $896,700 $382,600 $514,100
2023 $14,598 $896,700 $382,600 $514,100
2022 $14,159 $896,700 $382,600 $514,100
2021 $16,295 $278,400 $85,700 $192,700
2020 $15,958 $278,400 $85,700 $192,700
2019 $15,941 $278,400 $85,700 $192,700
2018 $15,691 $278,400 $85,700 $192,700
2017 $15,398 $278,400 $85,700 $192,700
2016 $15,220 $278,400 $85,700 $192,700
2015 $14,730 $278,400 $85,700 $192,700
2014 $14,588 $278,400 $85,700 $192,700

Source: Hudson County MLS

MLS Number: 250022386

Hudson County MLS

APN: 08-00301-0000-00038-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.