NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $65,000 - $88,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
864 Sq Ft
$89/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 19, 2020

Last sale price $60,000 $69 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $508 / mo

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Screened Patio
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Porch
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of February 2021

Cozy 2 Bedroom Cottage Home in Eastlake. We request to anyone interested in a property to view it before turning in an application, as the application fee is non refundable. This 2 bed, 1 bath cottage home is just enough space. Hardwood floors throughout most of the home. Formal living and dining rooms. Kitchen has plenty of cabinet space and access to the rear porch & patio. Completely remodeled bathroom with new shower/tub installment, vanity sink, and toilet. Large covered/screened front porch. Large fenced backyard with stone fire pit. Driveway parking on side of house. This is an as-is property.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

David Watts

Watts Realty Co Inc Listed on: 01/06/2021

Last Renter's Agent

David Watts

Watts Realty Co Inc Listed on: 01/06/2021

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Interior Spaces

  • 864 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $715
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

6,708 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Security Deposit: Yes
  • Security Deposit Amt: 715
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Rental Price: 715

Listing Details

  • Class: RENTAL
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Design: 1 Story
  • Interior Amenities: Dryer Connection, Smoke/Fire Alarm, Washer Connection
  • Floors: Vinyl/Linoleum, Wood
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathroom Features: Tub/Shower Combo

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Concrete/Block, Siding-Wood
  • Exterior Features: Fence-Full
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Water Heater: Gas (WTRHTR)
  • Patio/Porch: Yes
  • Patio/Porch Type: Open (PATIO), Screened (PATIO)

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Central Gas
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan, Central-Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 864

Listed on
Oct 21, 2020
Closed on
Nov 13, 2020
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$60,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-14.16%
Current Estimated Value
$76,564

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$16,564
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.55%
Original Mortgage
$45,000
Outstanding Balance
$39,210
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$37,354

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2014
Sold by
Gardner Kawanna
Bought by
Wren Milton E and Wren Deborah A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2012
Sold by
Wren Angela
Bought by
Gardner Kawanna

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2004
Sold by
Sims Danny G and Sims Ramona
Bought by
Wren Angela

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$48,300
Interest Rate
9.1%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Swass Zachary $60,000 --
Wren Milton E -- --
Gardner Kawanna $19,600 --
Wren Angela $60,400 --
Abbott John H $49,095 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Swass Zachary $45,000
Previous Owner Wren Angela $48,300
Previous Owner Wren Angela $12,080
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/23/2021 02/23/21 Rented $715 0.0% --
01/06/2021 01/06/21 For Rent $715 0.0% --
11/19/2020 11/19/20 Sold $60,000 -14.2% $69 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/09/2020 11/09/20 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2020 10/21/20 For Sale $69,900 -- $81 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,189 $16,820 -- --
2024 $1,115 $16,400 -- --
2022 $1,105 $15,420 $2,680 $12,740
2021 $906 $12,500 $2,680 $9,820
2020 $860 $11,860 $2,680 $9,180
2019 $860 $11,860 $0 $0
2018 $721 $9,940 $0 $0
2017 $721 $9,940 $0 $0
2016 $690 $9,520 $0 $0
2015 $690 $9,520 $0 $0
2014 $345 $8,940 $0 $0
2013 $345 $8,940 $0 $0

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 1272925

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 23-00-14-1-011-018.001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.