NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $533,394 - $554,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,676 Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 6, 2025

Last sale price $525,000 $196 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,547 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near park
  • Wood Flooring
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Lincoln Elementary School Rated A
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 3-minute walk to Lincoln Park

About This Home

As of August 2025

This charming home in the highly coveted Briarcliffe Knolls, the HEART of Wheaton, features 4-beds, 2-full baths, & over 2,600 sq ft of pristine living space! The Italian marble front entryway captivates as you first walk in, gorgeous hardwood floors flow through the entire main level, custom KraftMaid cabinets w/ granite counters complete your kitchen, and the finished basement offers everything you can imagine and more! The cozy family room shines with custom parquet flooring, a marble gas-log fireplace, and is perfect for hosting guests &/or performing classical music on your harps! Outside you will discover a stamped concrete front porch (2021), a vibrant garden that wraps around the entirety of its home, and a backyard that never seems to end! ALL windows were replaced, along with the vinyl siding, in 2021! This home has a fantastic location, with walking distance to parks and award-winning District 200 schools and a quick ride to shops, restaurants and expressways. Whether you love hosting guests, quiet serene views, cuddling next to a fireplace, or all of the above, this home truly has iT aLL! Welcome Home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marty Rinehart

Real Broker LLC License #475188125 Listed on: 06/25/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

John Reedy, JR

J.W. Reedy Realty License #475170227

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,636

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 67.2x125.2x63.8x122.7
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,676 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Separate Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Edison Middle School
  • Wheaton Warrenville South H S High School

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,636

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: Split Level
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Split Level
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven
  • Basement: Finished, Rec/Family Area, Storage Space, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, In-Law Floorplan, Dining Combo, Granite Counters
  • LivingArea: 2676
  • Room Type: Bonus Room
  • Window Features: Drapes
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2676
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Separate Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Fireplace Location: None
  • Total Sq Ft: 2676
  • Attic: Full,Unfinished
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Garden
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, On Site, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lincoln Elementary School
  • High School: Wheaton Warrenville South H S
  • Middle/Junior School: Edison Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Dimensions: 67.2X125.2X63.8X122.7
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7636
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Returning Vet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 25, 2025
Closed on
Aug 6, 2025
List Price
$550,000
Sold Price
$525,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-4.55%
Views
246
Current Estimated Value
$540,099

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$15,099
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.80%
Original Mortgage
$420,000
Outstanding Balance
$419,648
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$120,452

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 2003
Sold by
Tunney Michael J and Tunney Yvonne M
Bought by
Tedesco David M and Tedesco Laurel I

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$196,800
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2003
Sold by
Torrance Alan C and Torrance Antoinette D
Bought by
Tunney Michael J and Tunney Yvonne M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$196,800
Interest Rate
4.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cristao Brent L $525,000 Ata/Gmt Title Agency
Tedesco David M $719,500 Law Title Insurance Company
Tunney Michael J $365,000 Law Title Pick Up
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cristao Brent L $420,000
Previous Owner Tedesco David M $196,800
Previous Owner Tunney Michael J $288,000
Closed Tedesco David M $90,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/06/2025 08/06/25 Sold $525,000 -2.8% $196 / Sq Ft
07/10/2025 07/10/25 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2025 07/09/25 Price Changed $540,000 -1.8% $202 / Sq Ft
06/25/2025 06/25/25 For Sale $550,000 -- $206 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,001 $140,135 $35,493 $104,642
2023 $7,636 $128,990 $32,670 $96,320
2022 $7,680 $121,890 $30,870 $91,020
2021 $7,998 $119,000 $30,140 $88,860
2020 $7,972 $117,890 $29,860 $88,030
2019 $7,788 $114,780 $29,070 $85,710
2018 $7,722 $112,620 $27,400 $85,220
2017 $7,605 $108,470 $26,390 $82,080
2016 $7,501 $104,140 $25,340 $78,800
2015 $7,440 $99,350 $24,170 $75,180
2014 $7,121 $93,830 $18,760 $75,070
2013 $6,939 $94,120 $18,820 $75,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12403171

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-21-410-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.