7738 Rackley Mountain Rd Chester, AR 72934
Estimated payment $3,110/month
Highlights
- Hot Property
- Wood Burning Stove
- Wooded Lot
- 40.11 Acre Lot
- Secluded Lot
- Bonus Room
About This Home
Stunning 40-Acre Retreat with Mountain Views & Waterfalls. This breathtaking 40-acre property features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, plus a dedicated office—ideal for remote work or flex space, 1972 sqft. Step outside to fully covered front and back porches where you can take in expansive mountain-top views and enjoy the peaceful surroundings year-round. The property is well-equipped with city water, electric, and septic, along with an additional water well for added flexibility and peace of mind. With ample acreage for recreation, livestock, or future improvements, this property offers endless possibilities. Whether you’re seeking privacy, views, or a modern home on substantial land, this exceptional property delivers space, scenery, and tranquility in one remarkable package.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,403
Year Built
- Built in 2023
Lot Details
- 40.11 Acre Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,972 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Split Bedroom Floorplan
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Schools
- Mountainburg Elementary And Middle School
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 001-13131-000
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,410 | $58,530 | $2,820 | $55,710 |
| 2024 | $2,510 | $58,530 | $2,820 | $55,710 |
| 2023 | $50 | $8,250 | $2,820 | $5,430 |
| 2022 | $52 | $5,310 | $2,060 | $3,250 |
| 2021 | $52 | $5,310 | $2,060 | $3,250 |
| 2020 | $48 | $5,310 | $2,060 | $3,250 |
| 2019 | $48 | $5,310 | $2,060 | $3,250 |
| 2018 | $48 | $5,310 | $2,060 | $3,250 |
| 2017 | $255 | $5,490 | $2,060 | $3,430 |
| 2016 | $263 | $5,490 | $2,060 | $3,430 |
| 2015 | $263 | $5,490 | $2,060 | $3,430 |
| 2014 | $255 | $5,490 | $2,060 | $3,430 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | For Sale | $545,000 | +306.7% | $276 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/26/2017 07/26/17 | Sold | $134,000 | -- | $109 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $134,000 | Western Arkansas Title Servi | |
| Warranty Deed | $65,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $4,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $107,200 | Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage |
Source: Western River Valley Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 1088789
APN: 001-13131-000
- 7238 Chester Cutoff
- 411 E Front Ave
- TBD Big Bear Canyon Trail
- 00 Fincher
- 822 W John Wright Ln
- 1025 Hollow Branch Ln
- 1950 Lake Fort Smith Rd
- 625 Graham St
- 604 Graham St
- 117 E Willow St
- 13123 Locust Mountain Rd
- 13105 Rib Ln
- 25543 Freedom Rd
- 2125 Hickory St
- 01 Freedom Rd
- TBD N Hwy 71
- 13016 N Highway 348
- TBD N Highway 348
- 11360 N Highway 348
- 13094 N Highway 348
- 17237 N Hwy 71
- 1232 Maple Rdg Rd Unit 1236
- 2118 Ingalls Ln
- 2124 Ingalls Ln
- 2100 Ingalls Ln
- 1307 N Arkansas Ave
- 1518 Northridge Dr E Unit B
- 51 Cedar Creek Ct
- 2316 Woodwind Way
- 1928 Lovers Ln Unit 3 Bedroom 2 Bath Duplex
- 1925 Lovers Ln
- 10512 S Wooton Rd Unit SI ID1221867P
- 820 N 27th St
- 407 Hemlock St
- 814 N 25th St
- 306 Elfen Glen St
- 2024 Baldwin St Unit 23
- 2006 Williams St Unit 3
- 2117 Beacon Ridge Way
- 1007 Cedar St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.