NOT LISTED FOR SALE

774 3rd St Herndon, VA 20170

Estimated Value: $802,000 - $872,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,681 Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 4, 2025

Last sale price $848,000 $230 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,366 / mo

About This Home

New price improvement! This Wonderful home has been made even more special with an addition that provides a wonderful SUNROOM and OFFICE with a beautiful stone patio off the sunroom! (Public records don't accurately reflect the sq. ft. ) This community in the Town of Herndon has no HOA as well. The original owners have polished and made this home ready for you with new carpeting and painting. Enjoy this three level home with 4 bedrooms on the upper level and two full baths. The main level has a formal dining and a separate formal living room, plus kitchen, family room, big sunroom or breakfast room and office. The lower level features a rec room, den or exercise room and big laundry room. The lower level was updated in 2021 including a new sump pump with dual batteries. and the kitchen REMODELED in 2015 & 2016 with a pull out trash cabinet and Black Galaxy granite countertops. The family room is very spacious and will accommodate your large sectional sofa. There also is a wood burning insert with electric fan blower to keep you cozy on the coldest of seasons. The hall bath and the primary bath have been remodeled with new vanities, marble countertops, new tile and lighting. NEW ROOF on the addition 2019 (main home roof replaced in 2009), newer windows and newer HVAC's will make this an easy decision to make this your home now! NEW CARPET 2025. A new driveway and walkway were also done in 2019. Located in the Town of Herndon that has wonderful town services of snow removal and leaf pick up along with trash and recycling pick up. Close to the elementary and high schools. Downtown Herndon has wonderful restaurants, plus wonderful summer concerts on the lawn at the Town Hall. Close by is Dulles Airport for quick and easy "get out of town" trips! Commuter routes include the Toll Rd and Rt. 7. The Herndon Metro stop is about 3 miles away.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 7, 2025
Closed on
Apr 1, 2025
Sold by
Homan Rick Nancy and Homan Patrick Michael
List Price
$899,000
Sold Price
$848,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$51,000
-5.67%
Views
155
Current Estimated Value
$839,244

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$8,756
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.91%
Original Mortgage
$678,400
Outstanding Balance
$675,503
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$163,741

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 1987

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Maschue Sarah $848,000 None Listed On Document
Maschue Sarah $848,000 None Listed On Document
Rick Michael P $186,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Maschue Sarah $678,400
Closed Maschue Sarah $678,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/04/2025 04/04/25 Sold $848,000 0.0% $238 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/19/2025 03/19/25 Pending -- -- --
03/17/2025 03/17/25 Price Changed $848,000 -5.7% $238 / Sq Ft
03/07/2025 03/07/25 For Sale $899,000 -- $252 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,892 $707,900 $290,000 $417,900
2024 $9,892 $697,380 $290,000 $407,380
2023 $9,092 $654,810 $290,000 $364,810
2022 $8,839 $627,530 $270,000 $357,530
2021 $6,456 $550,140 $231,000 $319,140
2020 $6,588 $556,650 $231,000 $325,650
2019 $6,271 $529,850 $231,000 $298,850
2018 $6,200 $539,090 $231,000 $308,090
2017 $6,085 $524,090 $216,000 $308,090
2016 $5,640 $486,830 $206,000 $280,830
2015 $5,144 $460,930 $196,000 $264,930
2014 $5,132 $460,930 $196,000 $264,930
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.