774 Goethe St Elgin, IL 60123
Grant Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $289,000 - $374,169
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,758
Sq Ft
$195/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 774 Goethe St, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently estimated at $342,542, approximately $194 per square foot. 774 Goethe St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Highland Elementary School, Kimball Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 1999
Sold by
Rabe Donna M
Bought by
Menke Scott and Menke Cinda
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$25,000
Interest Rate
7.69%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 1994
Sold by
Scheflow Richard S and Runge Terrance A
Bought by
Rabe Laverne R and Rabe Donna M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$20,400
Interest Rate
8.73%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menke Scott | $170,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Rabe Laverne R | $120,500 | -- | |
| Rabe Laverne R | -- | None Available | |
| Rabe Laverne R | -- | -- | |
| Rabe Laverne R | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Menke Scott | $25,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rabe Laverne R | $20,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,391 | $108,350 | $25,911 | $82,439 |
| 2023 | $6,980 | $97,886 | $23,409 | $74,477 |
| 2022 | $6,786 | $89,255 | $21,345 | $67,910 |
| 2021 | $6,464 | $83,447 | $19,956 | $63,491 |
| 2020 | $6,262 | $79,663 | $19,051 | $60,612 |
| 2019 | $6,060 | $75,884 | $18,147 | $57,737 |
| 2018 | $5,119 | $62,779 | $17,096 | $45,683 |
| 2017 | $4,973 | $59,349 | $16,162 | $43,187 |
| 2016 | $5,232 | $55,060 | $14,994 | $40,066 |
| 2015 | -- | $50,467 | $13,743 | $36,724 |
| 2014 | -- | $49,844 | $13,573 | $36,271 |
| 2013 | -- | $56,317 | $13,931 | $42,386 |
Source: Public Records
Map