Estimated Value: $636,301 - $791,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,480
Sq Ft
$494/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 774 Hoolaulea St, Hilo, HI 96720 and is currently estimated at $731,075, approximately $493 per square foot. 774 Hoolaulea St is a home located in Hawaii County with nearby schools including Waiakeawaena Elementary School, Waiakea Intermediate School, and Waiakea High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2009
Sold by
Kumashiro Kent Kunio
Bought by
Kumashiro Kent Kunio and Kumashiro Julie Reiko
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$224,000
Outstanding Balance
$140,458
Interest Rate
4.71%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$590,617
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 1998
Sold by
Nakagawa James Kazuo and Nakagawa Kei Kay
Bought by
Kumashiro Kent Kunio and Kumashiro Kenneth Kenji
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kumashiro Kent Kunio | -- | Tg | |
| Kumashiro Kent Kunio | $185,000 | Island Title Corp |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kumashiro Kent Kunio | $224,000 | |
| Closed | Kumashiro Kent Kunio | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,269 | $329,100 | $61,900 | $267,200 |
| 2024 | $1,223 | $319,500 | $61,900 | $257,600 |
| 2023 | $1,219 | $310,200 | $61,900 | $248,300 |
| 2022 | $1,236 | $301,200 | $61,900 | $239,300 |
| 2021 | $1,192 | $292,400 | $61,900 | $230,500 |
| 2020 | $1,151 | $283,900 | $61,900 | $222,000 |
| 2019 | $1,110 | $275,600 | $61,900 | $213,700 |
| 2018 | $1,071 | $267,600 | $61,900 | $205,700 |
| 2017 | $1,032 | $259,800 | $61,900 | $197,900 |
| 2016 | $995 | $252,200 | $61,900 | $190,300 |
| 2015 | $745 | $244,900 | $61,900 | $183,000 |
| 2014 | $745 | $237,800 | $61,900 | $175,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map