774 N Gary Ave Unit 202 Carol Stream, IL 60188
Estimated Value: $229,054 - $246,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,039
Sq Ft
$230/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 774 N Gary Ave Unit 202, Carol Stream, IL 60188 and is currently estimated at $239,014, approximately $230 per square foot. 774 N Gary Ave Unit 202 is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Western Trails Elementary School, Jay Stream Middle School, and Glenbard North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2001
Sold by
Dittsworth Scott G and Ditsworth Scott G
Bought by
Melody Daniel J and Melody Peter F
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$36,946
Interest Rate
7.05%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$202,068
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 1997
Sold by
Czarnecki James S and Czarnecki Janet
Bought by
Dittsworth Scott G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$101,150
Interest Rate
7.93%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melody Daniel J | $111,500 | -- | |
| Dittsworth Scott G | $104,000 | West Counties Title Services |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Melody Daniel J | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dittsworth Scott G | $101,150 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,289 | $57,999 | $8,912 | $49,087 |
| 2023 | $4,024 | $53,040 | $8,150 | $44,890 |
| 2022 | $4,055 | $49,960 | $6,750 | $43,210 |
| 2021 | $3,853 | $47,480 | $6,410 | $41,070 |
| 2020 | $3,782 | $46,320 | $6,250 | $40,070 |
| 2019 | $3,627 | $44,520 | $6,010 | $38,510 |
| 2018 | $2,770 | $35,820 | $4,830 | $30,990 |
| 2017 | $2,592 | $33,200 | $4,480 | $28,720 |
| 2016 | $2,426 | $30,730 | $4,150 | $26,580 |
| 2015 | $2,343 | $28,670 | $3,870 | $24,800 |
| 2014 | $3,141 | $35,840 | $4,840 | $31,000 |
| 2013 | $3,169 | $37,060 | $5,000 | $32,060 |
Source: Public Records
Map