NOT LISTED FOR SALE

775 Treetop Ln Luling, TX 78648

173.8 Acres
-- Price per Acre
7,570,728 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 25, 2014

288 Days on Market

Highlights

  • River View
  • 173.8 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Waterfront
  • Mature Trees
  • Property has 1 Level

About This Lot

As of July 2014

San Marcos River Ranch w/ 6,200 ft. of river frontage! Location is hard to beat; just 4 mi. w of Luling, 25 min. from San Marcos, less than 1 hour from Austin & San Antonio, and only 2 hrs from Houston. Beautiful property with mature trees, 75 acres of irrigated pasture & large income producing native pecan bottom. 3 ponds & 4 acre lake stocked w/ bass, catfish & bluegill. Improvements include a 4 bdrm/ 2 bath house, small shop w/ a large walk in cooler & guest house that is a handymanâ€TMs dream. Location at the end of rd provides the utmost in privacy.Ag exempt. $100,000 PRICE REDUCTION!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paul Hornsby

Paul Hornsby & Company License #0283369 Listed on: 09/05/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Paul Hornsby

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 173.8 Acre Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Property fronts an easement
  • Dirt Road
  • Sloped Lot
  • Mature Trees
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Possible uses of the property include Farm, Fishery, Grazing, Residential, Recreational

Property Views

  • River
  • Creek or Stream

Interior Spaces

  • 3,113 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Additional Features

  • Residence on Property
  • Septic Tank

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 27099

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

173.8 Acres

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Directions: From Luling, head west on Hwy 80. Turn left onto Treetop Ln. Go .8 miles. Property is on your left.
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: 173.8
  • Lot Size: 0x0x0x0
  • Property Sub Type: Farm
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Farm
  • Prop. Type: Land
  • Road Frontage Type: Easement
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Water Body Name: Creek/Stream,Pond/Stock Tank,San Marcos River,Wate
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Living Area: 3113.0
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Possible Use: Farm, Fishery, Grazing, Residential, Recreational

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Agricultural Exemption
  • Exterior Features: None
  • Fencing: Ranch Fence
  • Lot Features: Flood Zone, Level, Mature Trees, Outside City Limits, Open Lot, Ranch, Sloped

• Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Not Connected (at lot), Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: None

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Prairie Lea ISD

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 27099

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/25/2014 07/25/14 Sold -- -- --
06/25/2014 06/25/14 Pending -- -- --
09/09/2013 09/09/13 For Sale $1,998,500 -- $642 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,658 $448,450 $77,270 $371,180
2024 $6,658 $495,740 $86,410 $409,330
2023 $7,423 $494,160 $124,430 $369,730
2022 $8,309 $492,360 $112,620 $379,740
2021 $6,010 $359,500 $90,280 $269,220
2020 $5,634 $328,880 $85,920 $242,960
2019 $5,518 $322,080 $83,870 $238,210
2018 $5,167 $291,060 $77,480 $213,580
2017 $4,781 $270,830 $64,580 $206,250
2016 $4,702 $266,360 $62,250 $204,110
2015 -- $262,000 $62,350 $199,650
2014 -- $220,890 $53,070 $167,820
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

MLS Number: 197507

Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.