NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7756 Kestrel Ln Goleta, CA 93117

Estimated Value: $2,905,000 - $3,889,000

3 Beds
0.5 Bath
3,230 Sq Ft
$998/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 9, 2021

Last sale price $2,450,000 $759 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $19,705 / mo

About This Home

As of January 2022

Listen to the sounds of the ocean waves on the beach from this exquisite Tuscan villa where you can enjoy beachwalks and live the resort lifestyle! The ocean is just minutes from your doorstep. Boasting a perfect blend of architectural detail and modern amenities, this completely furnished single level home is available for rent now. Luxury living at its best with dramatic walls of glass that fully open from the great room to the outdoor patio for stylish entertaining. The chef's kitchen offers top amenities and is a perfect place to gather with friends and family. The luxurious primary suite features a romantic fireplace, stylish bath and large walk-in closet. A second bedroom with ensuite bath is in the main house, while the guest casita is separate, and offers a living room with fireplace, bedroom and bath. Also perfect for home office or gym.
A delightful getaway to relax, entertain and enjoy. Just a 10 minute walk to the beach for beautiful sunsets or adjacent renowned Sandpiper Golf. The wonderful Ritz Carlton Bacara resort is also just minutes from your front door offering amenities of fine dining, full spa, tennis and gym. Additionally, downtown Santa Barbara is just a few minutes away for shopping, theater and restaurants.

Landlord pays HOA and Gardener.
Tenant pays Water/ Trash/ Electricity/ Gas/ Cable/ Internet/ Gardener Pets considered.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Alyson Spann

Village Properties - 1 License #00907671 Listed on: 11/13/2021

Last Renter's Agent

Alyson Spann

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Property is in excellent condition

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Property Views

  • Mountain
  • Park or Greenbelt

Home Design

  • Mediterranean Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 3,230 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Guest Quarters
  • 0.5 Bathroom

• Stepless Entry
  • Property is near park, schools, shops, and bus stop

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 11/15/21
  • Assessor Parcel Number 079-780-029

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

3

• Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Entry Lvl(No Stairs), Single Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Property Condition: Excellent
  • Condition Excellent: Yes
  • Property Information:Date Available: 2021-11-15
  • Property Information Total Bathrooms2: 4.0
  • Furnishings Fully Furnished: Yes
  • Property Information Year Built3: 2008
  • Style Medit: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Patio Open: Yes
  • Proximity Near School(s): Yes
  • Proximity Near Shopping: Yes
  • Security Secrurity System: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Total # Garage Spaces3: 3.0
  • Security Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • HeatingCooling GFA2: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Patio Covered: Yes
  • LocationTopo Cul-De-Sac: Yes
  • Proximity Near Park(s): Yes
  • Amenities Cathedral Ceilings: Yes
  • Amenities Dual Pane Window: Yes
  • Amenities Remodeled Kitchen: Yes
  • Appliances Included Gas Stove: Yes
  • Appliances Included Water Softener Owned: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Tile: Yes
  • Proximity Near Bus2: Yes
  • Pets No: Yes
  • Appliances Included OvenBltin: Yes
  • Construction Entry Lvl(No Stairs): Yes
  • Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Fireplace(s):_two_2: Yes
  • HeatingCooling AC Central: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Hardwood: Yes
  • Amenities Guest Quarters: Yes
  • Appliances Included Rev Osmosis: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Stone: Yes
  • Fireplace(s) Master Bedroom: Yes
  • View Green Belt: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Gar #34: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2008

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Water Softener Owned, Oven/Blt-in, Central Vac, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Stove, Microwave, Refrigerator, Rev Osmosis, Washer
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: 2+, Living Room, Master Bedroom

• View: Mountain(s), Green Belt, Setting
  • Exterior Features: BBQ, Patio Covered, Patio Open

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Gar #3

Utilities

  • Heating: GFA
  • HeatingYN: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Interior Amenities:Pantry: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 079-780-029

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 17, 2021
Closed on
Jul 1, 2021
Sold by
Gouw Ken and Gouw Julia
Bought by
Carbon West Llc
Seller's Agent
Alyson Spann
Village Properties - 1
Buyer's Agent
Alyson Spann
Village Properties - 1
List Price
$2,395,000
Sold Price
$2,450,000
Premium/Discount to List
$55,000
2.3%
Current Estimated Value
$3,222,196

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$772,196
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.79%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2007
Sold by
Goleta Investment Partners Llc
Bought by
Gouw Ken and Gouw Julia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$729,750
Interest Rate
5.42%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Carbon West Llc $2,450,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Gouw Ken $2,235,000 First American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gouw Ken $729,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/29/2022 01/29/22 Rented $10,500 0.0% --
01/29/2022 01/29/22 Rented $10,500 -16.0% --
01/23/2022 01/23/22 Under Contract -- -- --
01/23/2022 01/23/22 Under Contract -- -- --
11/13/2021 11/13/21 For Rent $12,500 -13.8% --
09/21/2021 09/21/21 For Rent $14,500 0.0% --
07/09/2021 07/09/21 Sold $2,450,000 +2.3% $759 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/18/2021 06/18/21 Pending -- -- --
06/17/2021 06/17/21 For Sale $2,395,000 -- $741 / Sq Ft
Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $27,205 $2,599,959 $1,061,208 $1,538,751
2023 $27,205 $2,499,000 $1,020,000 $1,479,000
2022 $26,189 $2,450,000 $1,000,000 $1,450,000
2021 $24,327 $2,267,000 $1,159,000 $1,108,000
2020 $21,771 $2,061,000 $1,054,000 $1,007,000
2019 $21,372 $2,021,000 $1,033,000 $988,000
2018 $20,963 $1,981,000 $1,013,000 $968,000
2017 $20,044 $1,887,000 $965,000 $922,000
2016 $18,945 $1,797,000 $919,000 $878,000
2014 $17,805 $1,678,000 $858,000 $820,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 21-4136

Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

APN: 079-780-029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.