NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $102,000 - $450,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
801 Sq Ft
$263/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2017

Last sale price $22,500 $28 Per Sq Ft

Est. 835% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,143 / mo

32 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2017

Easy access off Hwy 281 singlewide mobile 2BR/1.5ba with a large covered porch and carport. Very private. Mobile needs work but has good potential for a sweet getaway and close to area lakes. A heat source would need to be installed. Very nice property has most of the value. Spring water.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pat Sluder

Western Carolina Properties-Dillsboro Brokerage Phone: 8285863442 License #189426 Listed on: 03/02/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Adam Koonts

Keller Williams Great Smokies - Sylva License #276429

Keller Williams Great Smokies - Sylva

Property Details

Home Type

  • Mobile/Manufactured

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $110

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 1.1 Acre Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces

• Heating Available
  • Spring water is a source of water for the property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7597770100

Property Details

Home Type

Mobile/Manufactured

Est. Annual Taxes

$110

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

1.1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.1
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Ownership: More than One Year
  • Directions: Hwy 107S to left on Hwy 281 go 7.7 miles to property on right. (hidden driveway)
  • Body Type: Single Wide
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1999
  • NAV27_rets_property_type: Residential
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, None
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Other Doors (See Remarks)
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Main Level Living
  • Window Features: Other Windows (See Remarks)

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Private, Elevation over 3000, Unrestricted, Allow RVs
  • View: View-Winter
  • View: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding/Workshop, Barn(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Roof: Other

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Carport-Double Attached

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 47916
  • Parcel #: 7597770100
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 110
  • Tax Book Number: 2010

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2017
Closed on
May 1, 2017
List Price
$22,500
Sold Price
$22,500
Current Estimated Value
$210,406

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$187,906
Avg. Annual Appreciation
28.13%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2013
Sold by
Merritt James L and Merritt Evadene L
Bought by
Merritt James C and Merritt Maxine L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
English Thresa Gail $22,500 None Available
Merritt James C -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2017 05/04/17 Sold $22,500 0.0% $28 / Sq Ft
04/04/2017 04/04/17 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2017 03/02/17 For Sale $22,500 -- $28 / Sq Ft
Source: Carolina Smokies Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $247 $64,894 $45,410 $19,484
2024 $174 $45,750 $36,560 $9,190
2023 $299 $45,750 $36,560 $9,190
2022 $299 $45,750 $36,560 $9,190
2021 $174 $45,750 $36,560 $9,190
2020 $158 $41,700 $33,200 $8,500
2019 $158 $41,700 $33,200 $8,500
2018 $158 $41,700 $33,200 $8,500
2017 $116 $41,700 $33,200 $8,500
2015 $106 $31,370 $22,870 $8,500
2011 -- $37,990 $30,490 $7,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Carolina Smokies Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 26004316

APN: 7597-77-0100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.