$599,995
SOLD APR 3, 2026
Last list price

778 Ashley Ln NE Thompson, ND 58278

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,194 Sq Ft
2.9 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$273 Per Sq Ft

57 on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Recreation Room
  • Exercise Course
  • Discovery Elementary School Rated A-
  • Home Office
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Located 1 mile south of the GF Country Club. It is a must see for anyone looking to get out of town, yet looking for close proximity to city limits with minimal gravel & privacy! Tons of potential with space to entertain, and private suite w/ exercise room above attached garage. Geothermal heating/cooling with slab heat in attached garage. Additional 3 stall detached garage to store all the extras.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Nord

Accurate REI License #7239 Listed on: 01/07/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Malissa Custer

Accurate REI License #11896

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,604

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Metal Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,194 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Deck
  • 2.9 Acre Lot

Community Details

  • Exercise Course

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 39410300004000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,604

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

2.9 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Amenities Exterior Type: Metal
  • Amenities Fireplace Type: Gas
  • Directions: One mile south of GF Country Club - located in NW corner of development.
  • Lot Size: Rectulangular
  • Miscellaneous Basement: Partial
  • Miscellaneous Foundation: Block
  • Miscellaneous House Color: White
  • Miscellaneous M Condo Fee: NA
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.9
  • Inclusions: Washer, Range, Microwave, Fridge, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2194.0

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Metal Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Heated Garage, Finished, Garage Door Opener
  • General Property Information:Garage Type: Attached
  • General Property Information:Garage Stalls: 2.0
  • Amenities:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Garage Features:_pound_ of Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Features:Garage Door Opener2: Yes
  • Garage Features:Finished: Yes
  • Garage Features:Heated: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Remarks: Det basic 3 stall

Utilities

  • Utilities: Air
  • Utilities Gas: Propane
  • Utilities Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water: Rural
  • Green Building Features: Deck, Garage Door Opener
  • Heating: Propane, Forced Air, Geothermal
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities:Air: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities:Fireplace _pound_: 1
  • Deck: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 39410300004000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 126324.0

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3603.63

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 7, 2026
Closed on
Apr 3, 2026
List Price
$620,000
Views
99

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$476,000
Outstanding Balance
$476,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$127,318

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $595,000 Title Team
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $476,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold -- -- --
03/05/2026 03/05/26 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Price Changed $599,995 -3.2% $273 / Sq Ft
01/07/2026 01/07/26 For Sale $620,000 -- $283 / Sq Ft
Source: Grand Forks Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,264 $229,550 $43,500 $186,050
2024 $5,436 $217,400 $0 $0
2023 $5,417 $203,550 $31,750 $171,800
2022 $3,952 $186,650 $31,750 $154,900
2021 $3,635 $174,750 $31,750 $143,000
2020 $3,491 $174,750 $31,750 $143,000
2018 $3,188 $130,400 $25,100 $105,300
2017 $3,006 $130,400 $25,100 $105,300
2016 $2,824 $0 $0 $0
2015 $2,584 $0 $0 $0
2014 $2,475 $130,400 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Grand Forks Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 26-19

Grand Forks Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 39410300004000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.